Events

« March 01, 2013 - April 30, 2013 »
 
03 / 1
End: 14:00
Start: 18 Feb 2013 - 14:00
End: 1 Mar 2013 - 14:00

About the Edge of a Roundabout
A commemorative evening.
A lecture / performance by Colyne Morange & Stomach Company

4 multi-disciplinary artists gather an audience for the first time, to disclose their project of memorial. Ritualistic hanging of wet plastic bags on tree branches ; a radio station broadcasting sounds of sirens and shots; a rest-stop shop distributing a variety of commemorative kits to meet the tastes of consumers ... this is some of the 100 ideas imagined by these creators who, in front, for and with the audience, seek, think and experiment all possibilities.
A performance about fright, horror and how to deal with our memory.

03 / 2
Start: 20:30

About the Edge of a Roundabout
A commemorative evening.

A performance about fright, horror and how to deal with our memory.

Concept: Colyne Morange,
Dramaturgie: Heike Bröckerhoff,
Video: Pierre Bouglé,
Sound: Mathias Delplanque
With Pierre Bouglé, Heike Bröckerhoff, Colyne Morange and who wants to participate
Production:  Stomach Company

03 / 3
Start: 21:00
with Lilith Finkenzeller/Johnny Chang (Berlin) & Radio Cegeste (Dunedin, Neuseeland)

A signal is relayed across the world. Modes of interactions and channels of communications are established between Dunedin New Zealand and Berlin Germany.

03 / 4
03 / 5
03 / 6
03 / 7
03 / 8
Start: 20:00

Beide Beide Messies

machen
"Die Abwerfung des Geweihes seitens des Hirsches"
(Männerlieder und -tänze für Frauen und andere)

03 / 9
Start: 20:30

Bascovo
Richard Barrett – electronics
Richard Scott – electronics
Michael Vorfeld – percussion

Telefon
Steffi Weismann – composition, sound-belt, voice
Annette Krebs – composition, objects, voice

03 / 10
Start: 19:00

2 short films and a special performance by Takehito Koganezawa, Schneider TM and Tomoko Nakasato

Already two years have passed since the triple catastrophy happened in Japan.

Berlin based musician Manami N. curates a solidarity event to support the people who fight against nuclear business in Japan and to commemorate the victims of the catastrophy.
The program will present 2 short documentary films from Japan and a special performance from artist Takehito Koganezawa , musician Schneider TM and dancer Tomoko Nakasato.

More details come soon!

03 / 11
03 / 12
03 / 13
03 / 14
Start: 21:30

don't give up - you can dance!

attention! this event has been moved to the 23rd of march!!!

03 / 15
03 / 16
03 / 17
03 / 18
03 / 19
03 / 20
03 / 21
Start: 19:30

Im März 1813, zeitgleich zur Kriegserklärung an Frankreich, begründete Friedrich Wilhelm III.
mit der Einführung "fremdenrechtlicher" Regelungen in Preußen ein modernes Rechtsregime der Exklusion. Vortrag von Thomas Moritz und Michael Plöse über Geschichte und Gegenwart deutscher Selbstfindung´gegen Menschenrecht und Partizipation.

Geöffnet ab 19:30 Uhr, Beginn um 20:00 Uhr. Eintritt frei.

03 / 22
Start: 21:30

live:
HE MAN TRUST ON POWER DUST (powerdust.tv)

www.hemantruston.powerdust.tv/

Monks of Gier

www.myspace.com/monksofgier


ODD (V-Records)

odd-music.de/

party:
Shake M
vj chuuu

Doors 21:30h, first performance 22:30h

 

03 / 23
Start: 21:30
Don´t give up - you can dance!

A new series of dancemusic beyond style at ausland once
a month hosted by The Vulva String Quartett a.k.a. Hanno
Leichtmann. The VSQ will invite fancy people every night to play
out the finest electronic music for your dancing pleasure.

Tonights guest stars: i'm so blasé record release party
with: nicholas desamory, the vulva string quartett, strobocop

For news check:
facebook.com/DontGiveUpYouCanDance
facebook.com/TheVulvaStringQuartett

Doors: 20.30h / Start: 21.30h

03 / 24
03 / 25
03 / 26
Start: 20:00

digital in Berlin music salon presents:

live:

Loscil (Canada / Kranky)

http://www.loscil.ca/

aus (Japan / flau) + special guest Clara Hill

http://www.ausmusik.com/

http://www.clarahill.com/

doors 20:00 h / concert 21:00 h.

03 / 27
Start: 21:00

Robert Piotrowicz (PL)//Joke Lanz (CH)//Rubén Patiño (ES)

Robert Piotrowicz' "When Snakeboy is Dying" Record Release Party and Concert.

03 / 28
03 / 29
Start: 20:30
End: 21:00

Andrea Lange
self built and circuit bend instruments

Daichi Yoshikawa
Daichi Yoshikawa - electronics

Michelle Yom
Amplified flute/speakers

03 / 30
03 / 31
Start: 15:00

serge baghdassarians / boris baltschun

auditorium

auditorium is an installation consisting of several related works translating sound through illumination and animation.

the led-displays of guitar pedal tuners become the surface for the projection of letters, words and sentences.

these words refer to different forms of auditory activity such as tuning and memorising and point to the regulative powers of musical systems.

each word becomes a number of tone names which cannot be heard but are to be imagined.

 

04 / 1
04 / 2
04 / 3
04 / 4
04 / 5
Start: 19:30

Buchpremiere: Steffen Popp liest aus seinem neuen Lyrikband "Dickicht mit Reden und Augen".

Aus diesem Anlass lesen außerdem

Christian Hawkey & Uljana Wolf:
Erasures und Artverwandtes,

Daniel Falb & Dan Falbeil:
historische Gedichte und Travestien.

Geöffnet ab 19:30 Uhr, Beginn um 20:00 Uhr.

 

 

 

 

04 / 6
04 / 7
Start: 21:00

 "Last minute transmissions" with Derek Shirley and Johnny Chang!

reboot.fm/

04 / 8
04 / 9
04 / 10
04 / 11
Start: 20:00

Valerie Adelsberger, Aktivistin bei BirdLife Malta, berichtet
in ihrem Vortrag von der alljährlichen Jagd auf zum Teil
vom Aussterben bedrohte Zugvogelarten auf der Mittelmeerinsel,
den Hintergründen dieser Jagd(un-)kultur und zeigt Strategien
dagegen auf.

Weitere Infos: www.birdlifemalta.org

Geöffnet ab 20 Uhr, Beginn des Vortrags um 20:30 Uhr. Eintritt frei.

04 / 12
Start: 21:30

Don´t give up - you can dance!

A new series of dancemusic beyond style at ausland once
a month hosted by The Vulva String Quartett a.k.a. Hanno
Leichtmann. The VSQ will invite fancy people every night to play
out the finest electronic music for your dancing pleasure.

Tonight's special guest: Cristian Vogel

Doors & start 21:30 h.

For news check:

facebook.com/DontGiveUpYouCanDance
facebook.com/TheVulvaStringQuartett

04 / 13
Start: 20:00

Tomoko Sauvage
Tomoko Sauvage - waterbowls

6
Pierre Borel - saxophone
Johnny Chang - viola
Hannes Lingens - snare drum
Morten J. Olsen - bass drum
Nils Ostendorf - trumpet
Derek Shirley - double bass

Gratkowski/Schubert
Frank Gratkowski - alto saxophone
Matthias Schubert - tenor saxophone

+ Exhibition by Michal Fuchs & Nicolas Lefort

9/6€

exhibition opens 20:00!!!

supported by:
Bezirksamt Pankow
Konzert des deutschen Musikrates

www.umlautrecords.com  

04 / 14
04 / 15
04 / 16
04 / 17
Start: 21:00

Konzert Minimal presents “Ochitsuite”, written by Radu Malfatti especially for the ensemble and Dutch pianist/composer, Dante Boon. Plus new composition by Johnny Chang based on / in reference to “Ochitsuite”.

 

04 / 18
04 / 19
Start: 20:00

Ein Abend mit Lesungen von Eberhard Häfner, Sergey Moreino (auf Russisch und Deutsch) und Ron Winkler.

Geöffnet ab 20:00 Uhr, Beginn um 21:00 Uhr.

04 / 20
Start: 20:30
End: 21:00

TRIO MAYAS/BOUBAKER/THOMAS
Magda Mayas - Piano
Heddy Boubaker - Modular synth
Clayton Thomas - Doublebass

BERGLJOT (NO/CZ)
Vojtech Prochazka - piano, organ, synths, electronics
Adrian Myhr - electric bass
Tore Sandbakken - drums, percussions

Doors 20:30 / start 21:00

04 / 21
04 / 22
04 / 23
04 / 24
Start: 20:30

Vinyl Terror and Horror
Greta Christensen – modified turntables, electronics
Camilla Sørensen – modified turntables, electronics

(Fake) The Facts
dieb13 – turntables, cigar box
Mats Gustafsson – soprano, slide and tenor sax, live electronics
Martin Siewert – guitars, ring stinger, electronics

04 / 25
04 / 26
Start: 20:00

Erster Abend des Festivals "Alter Schwede!":

Text-Sound-Performance:
Pär Thörn (Text / Live-Elektronik)
Helena Jureén (Schreibmaschine / Live-Elektronik)

Konzert:
Andrea Ermke (mini discs / Mischpult)
Anders Lindsjö (Gitarre)

Text-Sound-Performance:
Andrzej Tichý (Text)
Axel Dörner (Trompete)

Geöffnet ab 20 Uhr, Beginn um 21 Uhr.

Eintritt (inklusive Festivalreader): EUR 8 / erm. EUR 6.

04 / 27
Start: 20:00

Zweiter Abend des Festivals "Alter Schwede!":

Lesung:
Cia Rinne

Text-Sound-Performance:
Burkhard Beins (Live-Elektronik)
Johan  Jönson (Text)

Lesung und Performance:
Ida Börjel & Uljana Wolf
"method acting mit Anna O."

Konzert:
Hanna Hartman
THE WASHERS
for 33 amplified threaded rods

Geöffnet ab 20 Uhr, Beginn um 21 Uhr.

04 / 28
Start: 19:30

Dritter Abend des Festivals "Alter Schwede!".
Geöffnet ab 19:30 Uhr, Beginn um 20:30 Uhr.

Konzert:
Tisha Mukarji (Piano)
Martin Küchen (Saxophone)

Konzert:
Mats Lindström solo (Live-Elektronik / Licht)

Lesung & Performance
Sven-Åke Johansson

04 / 29
04 / 30
External Events have a gray background
Streaming Events have a green background
Syndicate content