Events

« April 08, 2013 - June 07, 2013 »
 
04 / 8
04 / 9
04 / 10
04 / 11
Start: 20:00

Valerie Adelsberger, Aktivistin bei BirdLife Malta, berichtet
in ihrem Vortrag von der alljährlichen Jagd auf zum Teil
vom Aussterben bedrohte Zugvogelarten auf der Mittelmeerinsel,
den Hintergründen dieser Jagd(un-)kultur und zeigt Strategien
dagegen auf.

Weitere Infos: www.birdlifemalta.org

Geöffnet ab 20 Uhr, Beginn des Vortrags um 20:30 Uhr. Eintritt frei.

04 / 12
Start: 21:30

Don´t give up - you can dance!

A new series of dancemusic beyond style at ausland once
a month hosted by The Vulva String Quartett a.k.a. Hanno
Leichtmann. The VSQ will invite fancy people every night to play
out the finest electronic music for your dancing pleasure.

Tonight's special guest: Cristian Vogel

Doors & start 21:30 h.

For news check:

facebook.com/DontGiveUpYouCanDance
facebook.com/TheVulvaStringQuartett

04 / 13
Start: 20:00

Tomoko Sauvage
Tomoko Sauvage - waterbowls

6
Pierre Borel - saxophone
Johnny Chang - viola
Hannes Lingens - snare drum
Morten J. Olsen - bass drum
Nils Ostendorf - trumpet
Derek Shirley - double bass

Gratkowski/Schubert
Frank Gratkowski - alto saxophone
Matthias Schubert - tenor saxophone

+ Exhibition by Michal Fuchs & Nicolas Lefort

9/6€

exhibition opens 20:00!!!

supported by:
Bezirksamt Pankow
Konzert des deutschen Musikrates

www.umlautrecords.com  

04 / 14
04 / 15
04 / 16
04 / 17
Start: 21:00

Konzert Minimal presents “Ochitsuite”, written by Radu Malfatti especially for the ensemble and Dutch pianist/composer, Dante Boon. Plus new composition by Johnny Chang based on / in reference to “Ochitsuite”.

 

04 / 18
04 / 19
Start: 20:00

Ein Abend mit Lesungen von Eberhard Häfner, Sergey Moreino (auf Russisch und Deutsch) und Ron Winkler.

Geöffnet ab 20:00 Uhr, Beginn um 21:00 Uhr.

04 / 20
Start: 20:30
End: 21:00

TRIO MAYAS/BOUBAKER/THOMAS
Magda Mayas - Piano
Heddy Boubaker - Modular synth
Clayton Thomas - Doublebass

BERGLJOT (NO/CZ)
Vojtech Prochazka - piano, organ, synths, electronics
Adrian Myhr - electric bass
Tore Sandbakken - drums, percussions

Doors 20:30 / start 21:00

04 / 21
04 / 22
04 / 23
04 / 24
Start: 20:30

Vinyl Terror and Horror
Greta Christensen – modified turntables, electronics
Camilla Sørensen – modified turntables, electronics

(Fake) The Facts
dieb13 – turntables, cigar box
Mats Gustafsson – soprano, slide and tenor sax, live electronics
Martin Siewert – guitars, ring stinger, electronics

04 / 25
04 / 26
Start: 20:00

Erster Abend des Festivals "Alter Schwede!":

Text-Sound-Performance:
Pär Thörn (Text / Live-Elektronik)
Helena Jureén (Schreibmaschine / Live-Elektronik)

Konzert:
Andrea Ermke (mini discs / Mischpult)
Anders Lindsjö (Gitarre)

Text-Sound-Performance:
Andrzej Tichý (Text)
Axel Dörner (Trompete)

Geöffnet ab 20 Uhr, Beginn um 21 Uhr.

Eintritt (inklusive Festivalreader): EUR 8 / erm. EUR 6.

04 / 27
Start: 20:00

Zweiter Abend des Festivals "Alter Schwede!":

Lesung:
Cia Rinne

Text-Sound-Performance:
Burkhard Beins (Live-Elektronik)
Johan  Jönson (Text)

Lesung und Performance:
Ida Börjel & Uljana Wolf
"method acting mit Anna O."

Konzert:
Hanna Hartman
THE WASHERS
for 33 amplified threaded rods

Geöffnet ab 20 Uhr, Beginn um 21 Uhr.

04 / 28
Start: 19:30

Dritter Abend des Festivals "Alter Schwede!".
Geöffnet ab 19:30 Uhr, Beginn um 20:30 Uhr.

Konzert:
Tisha Mukarji (Piano)
Martin Küchen (Saxophone)

Konzert:
Mats Lindström solo (Live-Elektronik / Licht)

Lesung & Performance
Sven-Åke Johansson

04 / 29
04 / 30
05 / 1
Start: 20:00
End: 21:00

MAY DAY!

GEN KEN MONTGOMERY & WOLFGANG SEIDEL

 

I. 8 Track Magic (manipulated 8 Track tapes)
II. electronic IMPROvisation
III. Conrad Schnitzler CONcert

05 / 2
05 / 3
Start: 20:30

Paul Valery Project
Eric Thielemans – percussion; Tisha Mukarji – piano, video; Christian Kesten – voice; Johnny Chang – viola; Lucio Capece – bass clarinet, video, concept

The Sealed Knot
Burkhard Beins – percussion; Rhodri Davies – harp; Mark Wastell – double bass

05 / 4
05 / 5
Start: 20:00

Live in Concert: HELVED RÜM (Paris)

doors 20:00h, concert starts 21:00h

05 / 6
05 / 7
05 / 8
05 / 9
Start: 20:00

ein choreographiertes Konzert von und mit Nancy Banfi, Bruno Pocheron, Marcello Silvio Busato,  Gearóid Ua Laoghaire, Michelangelo Contini. attention! doors open 20:00, performance starts 20:30, no late entrance.

05 / 10
05 / 11
Start: 20:00

Emitter Micro Festival
A reduced festival of sound and more...
Night 3

Udo Noll - "specular surfaces"
Peter Cusack - Talk - "Favorite Berlin Sounds"
Kim Cascone “Dark Stations”
Louis Laurain - Trumpet

doors 20:00 / start 20:30 - Entrance 9€

05 / 12
Start: 21:00

Following the series of "maybe we just want to...", Raliza and Mélodie offer a selection of erotic songs and poems.

05 / 13
05 / 14
05 / 15
Start: 20:30

Burkhard Beins - Percussion, Objects
Andrea Neumann - Inside Piano, Mixer
Valerio Tricoli - Reel To Reel Tape Recorder

Olaf Rupp - Acoustic Guitar

05 / 16
Start: 20:30

Lucio Capece Solo, Pendulums and sine waves in different tuning systems

Valerio Tricoli Solo, Revox

The Pitch plays Liquid Quartet Music
Boris Baltschun, Electric Pump Organ, Function Generators
Koen Nutters, Bass
Morten J. Olsen, Vibraphone
Michael Thieke, Clarinet

Hanno Leichtmann, vinyls

05 / 17
05 / 18
Start: 20:30

one duo plus one trio...

...all the way from Australia:

James Rushford (violin / electronics)
Joe Talia (electronics)
(new record: "manmhunter" / Kye rec.)

...from 3 other directions:

VOLUPTUOUS

Julyen Hamilton (piano)
Miles Perkin (double bass)
Roy Carroll (computer, loudspeakers)

Doors 20:30h, concerts 21:30h.

 

05 / 19
05 / 20
05 / 21
05 / 22
05 / 23
05 / 24
05 / 25
05 / 26
05 / 27
05 / 28
05 / 29
Start: 19:30
End: 20:00

For the 3rd year in a row, the french structure Trempolino organised a workshop in Berlin on electronic musics.
10 French musicians, gathered together by musician Mathias Delplanque, spent 10 days meeting with figures such as Bernd Friedman, Frank Bretschneider, Nick Meehan and Robert Lippok.

They'll share with you their experience and perform publicly in ausland under the direction of Robert Lippok before heading back to France.

Entrance free

Doors open at 19:30, performance starts at 20:00

05 / 30
05 / 31
Start: 21:00

live in concert:

REAL TIME:
Dirk Dresselhaus / Reinhold Friedl

doors 21:00h, concert 22:00h.

 

06 / 1
Start: 22:00

"Don't give up - you can dance!" is a new series of dancemusic beyond style at ausland once a month hosted by The Vulva String Quartett a.k.a. Hanno Leichtmann. The VSQ will invite fancy people every night to play out the finest electronic music for your dancing pleasure.

Special guest tonight: Bleed (De:Bug / UR Wedding)

Doors & start = 22:00h

06 / 2
06 / 3
06 / 4
06 / 5
Start: 21:00

Two voices, two guitars, two solo concerts:

Thalia Zedek (Thrill Jockey / Boston)

Asi Föcker (Berlin)

Doors 21:00h, concert 21:30h.

06 / 6
06 / 7
Start: 10:30

Workshop with Barre Philips

Solo playing in improvised music

Workshop designed for the advancement of the musician as an individual

10.30 am – 12.30 pm

 

Start: 20:30

Trio LDP
Urs Leimgruber – saxophone
Jacques Demierre – piano
Barre Philips – double bass
+ Guests:
Okkyung Lee – cello
Axel Dörner – trumpet

RESONATOR I–V
Werner Dafeldecker – audio, diffusion
Guillaume Cailleau – live video, diffusion

External Events have a gray background
Streaming Events have a green background
Syndicate content