Events

« December 31, 2015 - February 29, 2016 »
 
12 / 31
01 / 1
01 / 2
01 / 3
01 / 4
01 / 5
01 / 6
01 / 7
01 / 8
01 / 9
01 / 10
01 / 11
01 / 12
01 / 13
01 / 14
01 / 15
Start: 19:00

The Defaults of Self Endulgence (Maya Weinberg and Lee Meier) engage in The Extended Book Practice in ausland:

doors: 19h

start: 20h

01 / 16
Start: 21:00

Daichi Yoshikawa Solo
Contact mic, Yamaha MSP3, MSP5, HS7, Mackie mixers, metal objects and small percussions to make acoustic feedback

Hsiao Li-Chi solo
Chaining: electronics and muscle sensors

Duo Lazaridou-Chatzigoga/Dörner
Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga: zither
Axel Dörner: trumpet

01 / 17
01 / 18
01 / 19
01 / 20
01 / 21
Start: 20:00

Ectoplasm Girls
- concert -
Nadine & Tanya Byrne

Doors 20:00, Start 21:00.

01 / 22
Start: 20:00

 Doors 20:00, Start 21:00 「星の影」[Hoshi no Kage]

Concert | Performance

Tukico aka Hoshiko Yamane
Hiromi Sunaga
Saori Hala

 

01 / 23
Start: 20:00

In Kooperation mit dem Verlagshaus Berlin:

Zwei Lesungen mit Projektionen aus den Büchern

"Mittwacht"
Text: Thomas Podhostnik / Illustrationen: Lilli Gärtner / Visuals: Silvia Bräsel
und

"Runen"
Text: Alexander Graeff / Zeichnungen & Visuals: Andrea Schmidt

Geöffnet ab 20:00 Uhr, Beginn 20:30 Uhr.

01 / 24
Start: 18:00
End: 22:00

A collaboration initiated by Jessica Ekomane with a.mélodie and Silje Nes

"Move nimbly with light rapid steps" is a 4 hour reactive sound installation. A territory of permanent feedback, a state of perpetual tension and saturation.

FILTER is a new series on conceptual sound art by Zona Dynamic. Each edition is a temporary collaboration between 3 artists channeled into a one-night sound scene.

01 / 25
01 / 26
01 / 27
01 / 28
Start: 19:30

die Reihe. Beiträge zu auditiver Kunst und Kultur

Michael Vorfeld: Glühlampenmusik | Konzert
Im Anschluss: Prof. Dr. Sabine Sanio (Masterstudiengang Sound Studies, UdK Berlin Career College) im Gespräch mit dem Künstler.

Geöffnet ab 19:30 Uhr, Beginn 20:00 Uhr | Eintritf frei

01 / 29
Start: 20:30

Ambrosia(@)
James Birchall (guitar/electronics)
Sarah Faraday (synths/vocals/amplified objects)

Voyou
Sarah Faraday (Banjo, bass guitar, electronics)

Rough Fields
James Birchall (Field recordings, processing)

01 / 30
01 / 31
Start: 20:30

Amine Mesnaoui – piano

LovensBauerRastigIllvibe
Paul Lovens – drums, percussion; Johannes Bauer – trombone; Louis Rastig – piano; DJ Illvibe – turntables

02 / 1
02 / 2
02 / 3
02 / 4
02 / 5
02 / 6
02 / 7
Start: 20:30
End: 23:59

Biliana Voutchkova: violin
Her constant research as a creative artist spans the widest possible range of sound and movement and extends her sonic, physical and technical capacities evolving into the development of a highly individual artistic musical language.

Johann Bourquenez: piano
As much inspired by the minimalism of Steve Reich as by the electronic deconstructions of Squarepusher.

Doors at 20:30, starts at 21:00

02 / 8
02 / 9
02 / 10
02 / 11
Start: 20:30
End: 23:59

Czerniawska | Fügemann | Vogel | Cao

Lena Czerniawska - live drawing
Elisabeth Fügemann - cello
Sabine Vogel - flute
Lan Cao - prepared piano

Dörner | Thieke | Vorfeld | Gordoa.

Axel Dörner - trumpet
Michael Thieke - clarinet
Michael Vorfeld - percussion
Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone

02 / 12
02 / 13
02 / 14
Start: 20:00

tzzz

Asi Föcker - voc
Anthea Caddy - cl
Andrea Ermke - synth, field rec

The Receptacles

Joe Williamson - vocals, bass
Anton Toorell - guitar
Dennis Egberth - drums

door: 20:00, start 20:30

02 / 15
02 / 16
02 / 17
Start: 20:00

first:
lecture and open talk by and with Eric Wong (Hong Kong) and Olga Nosova (Moscow) about their observations to the (underground & experimental) music scenes of their home towns, how the music reflect the musicians’ identities, and how their societies, histories, and systems influence the music. Plus special guest Alexei Boriosov!

second:
Trio concert:
Alexei Borisov
(guitar/voice)
Olga Nosova
(drums/voice/electronics)
Eric Wong
(guitar/electronics)

Doors 20:00, Start 21:00.
 

02 / 18
Start: 20:00

two solo piano sets:

Arnold Kasar
(Sonar Kollektiv)

Catherine Lorent

Doors 20:00, Start 21:00.

02 / 19
Start: 20:00

Sharif Sehnaoui - g
Michael Thieke - cl
Andrea Neumann - inside piano, elec
Michael Vorfeld - dr

Copy!
Neele Hülcker - ASMR-objects + elec

door: 20:00, start: 21:00

02 / 20
02 / 21
02 / 22
02 / 23
02 / 24
02 / 25
Start: 20:00

FILM AIN'T DEAD - 16 and 35mm films from LaborBerlin e.V
Gesamtlaufzeit 89 Minuten in 2 Blöcken geteilt

DOOR 20:00 START 21:00

 

02 / 26
Start: 20:30

SONIC VIGILETTE:

Half an’ Half
Karen Power, John Godfrey, Danny Mc Carthy, Mick O’ Shea, Irene Murphy, Katie O’ Looney, Rishin Singh, Cathy Milliken

Improvisation and Soundart from Ireland

02 / 27
Start: 20:30

Alessandra Eramo
(Solo for voice, text and recorded sounds)

Michael Barthel
(solo for voice, tapes & electronics)

Doors 20:30, start 21:00

02 / 28
02 / 29
External Events have a gray background
Streaming Events have a green background
Syndicate content