Events

« November 17, 2016 - January 16, 2017 »
 
11 / 17
Start: 20:00

Gaëlle Rouard: "M...H"
2016, 36min, 16mm, b/w & color

- berlin film premiere -
16mm analogue realtime film-interpretation

In addition, Rouard will screen a selection of older works.   

Doors 20:00, Start 20:30

 

11 / 18
Start: 19:30

bend/break biegungen festival day 1

Jef Mertens: A Pollock of Sound. Borbetomagus documentary // Antje Vowinckel // PareiDoliΛ: Marta Zapparoli, Liz Allbee // Achim Kaufmann, Andrea Parkins, Ignaz Schick

11 / 19
Start: 19:30

bend/break biegungen festival day 2

Roberto Duarte: Berliner Improvisation pre-premiere film screening // Tonaliens: Werner Durand, Robin Hayward, Hilary Jeffery; Amir ElSaffar // Varan: Els Vandeweyer, Antonio Borghini, Olga Nosova // Jasmine Guffond, Ilan Katin

11 / 20
11 / 21
11 / 22
11 / 23
11 / 24
Start: 20:00
End: 23:59

Splitter Music Festival presents over eighty globally networked artists in four large scale programs of Music-Mining.

11 / 25
Start: 20:00
End: 23:59

Splitter Music Festival presents over eighty globally networked artists in four large scale programs of musical mining.

11 / 26
Start: 20:00
End: 23:59

Splitter Music Festival presents over eighty globally networked artists in four large scale programs of musical mining.

11 / 27
Start: 20:00
End: 23:59

Splitter Music Festival presents over eighty globally networked artists in four large scale programs of musical mining.

11 / 28
11 / 29
11 / 30
12 / 1
Start: 20:30

WESTWIND
Makiko Nishikaze  – composition, performance
Peter Ablinger  – composition, performance

Timo Kreuser – electronics, turntables, objects, effects
Guillaume Cailleau – live video, turntables, objects, effects

12 / 2
Start: 21:00
End: 23:35

Josepha Conrad & Marko Hefele
Ein Abend mit Liedern und Worten und Worten in Liedern

12 / 3
Start: 20:30

Richard Scott – modular synthesizer
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Thomas Lehn – analogue synthesizer

Julia Reidy – guitar

12 / 4
Start: 18:30

Ein Abend mit Lyriklesungen von

Ewgenia Suslowa 
(zweisprachig Russisch/Deutsch), 
Hendrik Jackson (Premierenlesung zu "sein gelassen"*)
und Daniel Falb.

Geöffnet ab 18.30 Uhr, Beginn 19:00 Uhr  | 5 EUR
Hendrick Jacksons Premierenlesung (s.u.) beginnt um 19:00 Uhr (pünktlich - einmaliger Nacheinlass um 19:05 Uhr).
Beginn der anschließenden Lesungen von Daniel Falb und Ewgenia Suslowa: ab 19:30 Uhr

12 / 5
12 / 6
12 / 7
Start: 20:00

Performance ''BE ''
Sound modular system with movement art Performance

doors 20:00 | start 20:30

Dance&Choreography: Tomoko Mio
Music: Frank Bertschneider
Interactive sensor system programming: Marcello Lussana
 

12 / 8
Start: 20:30
End: 22:30

BERLINS LITERARISCHE DIASPORAS - HOME SWEET HOME

12 / 9
12 / 10
Start: 20:00
Screen Banditas are Lydia Beilby and Leanora Olmi from Edinburgh and Melbourne. The duo create performative live-cinema works using archive, found 8mm and 16mm film, slides, photography and ephemera as source materials, to connect elemental links with the past and the presence, wherein they create their new participatory pieces. Each of their performances is created for the space it happens in, and therefore can not be repeated. They say: "We hope to capture and expose a few of the many facets of the visual image, the beautiful and the banal, and all that exists between them."

http://www.screenbandita.org/

12 / 11
12 / 12
Start: 20:00

- Anneke Brassinga und Esther Kinsky in Lesung und Gespräch -

Anneke Brassinga: "Fata Morgana, dürste nach uns"
Esther Kinsky: "Am kalten Hang"

Moderation: Sonja vom Brocke

Geöffnet ab 20:00 Uhr, Beginn 20:30 Uhr | 5 EUR

12 / 13
12 / 14
12 / 15
12 / 16
12 / 17
12 / 18
12 / 19
12 / 20
12 / 21
12 / 22
Start: 18:30
End: 23:00

PINPOINT is an artistic research project in the format of an internet TV programme, set within intersecting art-scenes of Berlin.

The first programme is dedicated to the notion of AMBITION

Our guests are among others: Britta Wirthmüller, Eva Meyer-Keller, Juan Dominguez, Kasia Wolinska, Maque Pereyra Doria Medina, Florian Feigl.

Doors are open from 18:30. We start at 19:00, sharp! 

12 / 23
12 / 24
12 / 25
12 / 26
12 / 27
12 / 28
Start: 20:00
End: 23:00

 "IDA"

from Florian Bach and Asi ƒöcker

a work and study of light with Dia projectors

12 / 29
Start: 20:30
End: 23:00

Rendezvous:  Third Meeting

The Extended Book Practice : The Defaults of Self-Indulgence (Maya Weinberg & Lee Meir) - performance  

&

Wives Tails : A performance from Martin Hansen and Ania Nowak

12 / 30
12 / 31
01 / 1
01 / 2
01 / 3
01 / 4
01 / 5
01 / 6
01 / 7
01 / 8
01 / 9
01 / 10
01 / 11
01 / 12
01 / 13
01 / 14
01 / 15
01 / 16
External Events have a gray background
Streaming Events have a green background
Syndicate content