Events

Saturday February 4, 2017
Start: 20:30
End: 23:59

series dinner and movie : Lisa Stewart presents her short film 'The Increase', Irene Fernández Ramos presents her photo-performance piece 'Heterotopia in the Lavatory', and Rebecca Lane and Antonia Barnett-McIntosh perform their duet "Conversation"

Thursday February 16, 2017
Start: 20:00

door: 20:00 start 20:30

Ein Jahr. 2011. DV 12 min 

Taliesin. Frank Lloyd Wright  2003-2016, MiniDV, 25 Min.

Streifzüge. Filmtagebuch 1975-85  2005, MiniDV, 38 Min.

 

Friday February 17, 2017
Start: 17:00
End: 19:00

Sprecherkreis der Koalition der Freien Szene

Thursday March 2, 2017
Start: 20:00

amSTARt präsentiert:

RADULA
Berlin Debut show & EP-Release
https://www.facebook.com/radulapower

support: DRUNK AT YOUR WEDDING
www.soundcloud.com/drunk-at-your-wedding

+ DJ Inexpressible Island

Doors 20:00, Start 21:00
pre-sale @ koka36: 10 EUR - door: 12 EUR

Friday March 3, 2017
Start: 20:30

Kakaliagou / Schmoliner: Ingrid Schmoliner – prepared piano, voice; Elena Kakaliagou – french horn, voice

Metal Illusion: Rieko Okuda – piano, keyboard, viola, puppets, lights; Els Vandeweyer – vibraphone, trash guitar, puppets, lights

Saturday March 4, 2017
Start: 20:00

Miriam Jakob Residenz - Showing

Im Rahmen einer zweiwöchigen Arbeitsresidenz erforscht die Choreografin und Ethnologin Miriam Jakob gemeinsam mit der Tänzerin Varinia Canto Vila die Übertragbarkeit von Robert Bressons filmischen Methoden auf den Bühnenraum.

Beim heutigen Showing wird der aktuelle Stand der Residenz präsentiert.

 

Mit freundlicher Unterstützung des Bezirksamt Pankow von Berlin - Amt für Weiterbildung und Kultur - FB Kunst und Kultur.

Sunday March 5, 2017
Start: 14:00

Im Rahmen einer zweiwöchigen Arbeitsresidenz erforscht die Choreografin und Ethnologin Miriam Jakob gemeinsam mit der Tänzerin Varinia Canto Vila die Übertragbarkeit von Robert Bressons filmischen Methoden auf den Bühnenraum.

Beim heutigen Showing wird der aktuelle Stand der Residenz präsentiert.

 Mit freundlicher Unterstützung des Bezirksamt Pankow von Berlin - Amt für Weiterbildung und Kultur - FB Kunst und Kultur

Tür öffnet 13:30!

Performance: 14:00!

Saturday March 11, 2017
Start: 20:00
End: 23:56
auslandSPRACHEN
 
Lesung und Gespräch mit Anna Hetzer (Deutschland/Polen) und Anna Glazova (Russland/Deutschland). Moderiert von Andrea Schmidt.
 
 
 
Thursday March 16, 2017
Start: 20:00

Definitions and Facts - a performance by Malin Elgán

Choreography: Malin Elgán | Dancer: Polina Akhmetzyanova 
| Sound: Sophie Helsing | Costume: Cornelia Blom | With support from The Swedish Arts Council and The Swedish Arts Grants Committee | Thanks to Ccap

Doors: 20:00, Start 20:30

Friday March 17, 2017
Start: 20:30
End: 23:59

Kazakh violinist Aisha Orazbayeva presents her latest album "Telemann Fantasias" + music by Bach and Xenakis + a solo violin improvisation.

"The London-based Kazakh violinist specialises in fearless, confrontational ventures into postwar modernism and the avant-garde of now; unsurprising, then, that her account of Telemann’s 1735 pieces takes the fantasy name at face value and totally reimagines them..." The Guardian

Doors 20:30 / Starts 21:00
Donation between 5 and 9€

Saturday March 25, 2017
Start: 21:00

series dinner and a movie #3

Helen Jackson-Adams screens a selection of short films, Agustina Palermo presents a research performance on Urban Art Intervention, and Tisha Mukarji and Margareth Kammerer perform new material for duet.

Sunday March 26, 2017
Start: 19:00

 

Year 0000 at ausland

a group of humanoids are gathering in the bunker

they came to witness an ARRIVAL

 

be prepared

be ready

 

by and with:

Agata Siniarska 

Xenia Taniko Dwertmann

 

 

Tuesday March 28, 2017
Start: 20:00

Andrea Neumann + Sophie Agnel - duo -
Andrea Neumann - inside piano, mixing board
Sophie Agnel - piano

R.A.N aka Roads at Night - solo -
the dark ambient, electronic music project of Hüma Utku

Doors 20:00, start 20:30

Thursday March 30, 2017
Start: 20:00

KONSTELLATIONEN SCHWARZWEISS

door 20:00 start 20:30

Saturday April 1, 2017
Start: 20:00

Mit Dinara Rasuleva und Ekaterina Vassilieva. Moderation: Irina Bondas

External Events have a gray background
Streaming Events have a green background
Syndicate content