Events

« April 26, 2019 - June 25, 2019 »
 
04 / 26
Start: 20:00
End: 23:00

Lesung mit Ekaterina Vassilieva (Berlin / St. Petersburg) und Joanna Ellmann (Tallinn).
Moderation: Alexander Filyuta

Beginn 20 Uhr I Eintritt: 6€ / ermäßigt 4€

04 / 27
04 / 28
Start: 16:00

poetry\\\sound #7
Zeitgenössische Lyrik und Elektronische Musik
im Wohnzimmerformat

Lesung:
Georg Leß - Gedichte
aus "die Hohlhandmusikalität" (kookbooks, 2019)
www.fixpoetry.com

04 / 29
04 / 30
05 / 1
05 / 2
Start: 19:30

Schlaglichter #5:

Konsum als Arbeit
- eine neue Klassengesellschaft?

Vortrag von Wolfgang Ullrich
– im Gespräch mit Julia Hoffmann

05 / 3
05 / 4
05 / 5
05 / 6
05 / 7
Start: 19:00
End: 21:00

Fotos: Privat

Galina Rymbu (St. Petersburg) – Dmitri Dragilew (Berlin/Riga)
Moderation: Hendrik Jackson

Beginn: 19 Uhr I Eintritt: 5,-€ / 3,-€

05 / 8
05 / 9
Start: 20:00

Jano Doe - DIY Electronic
Black Acid - Cello, Electronic
Vida Vojic - Electronic, Voice

Doors 20:00, concerts 21:00 | 8 € |

05 / 10
05 / 11
Start: 20:30

Objects in Space
Annette Krebs: Konstruktion#3: third movements
Heather Frasch: weaving broken threads
Lucio Capece
: On incomplete givenness

05 / 12
Start: 20:00

Atsuko Hatano live
A Japanese string player, Atsuko Hatano, who has been active more than a decade and is currently known also as one of the freuquent collaborators of Jim O’Rourke and Eiko Ishibashi, is going to prensent her solo show by using a viola and electronics, as well as in a duo with Midori Hirano. This will be her exclusive show in Berlin during this time of her european tour.
https://atsukohatano.bandcamp.com/

Midori Hirano live
https://soundcloud.com/midorihirano

before, inbetween & after:
Kaliber16+Midori Hirano


Doors 20:00, Concerts 21:00
| 8 EUR

05 / 13
05 / 14
05 / 15
Start: 20:00
End: 22:00

Fotos Alberto Novelli (links); Simon Klein Knudsen (rechts)

Uljana Wolf (Berlin) -  Martin Glaz Serup (Kopenhagen)
Moderation: Hans-Joachim Neubauer

Beginn: 20 Uhr I Eintritt: 6,- € / ermäßigt: 4,- €

(...)

05 / 16
05 / 17
05 / 18
Start: 20:00

One of Belgium’s most distinctive and acclaimed artist-filmmakers, this special screening and in-conversation event celebrates the remarkable short film work of Anouk De Clercq.

Building (2003), Oops wrong planet (2009), Thing (2013) and It (2017)

Doors 20:00, start 20:30

05 / 19
05 / 20
05 / 21
Start: 20:00
End: 22:00

Fotos: Heini Lehväslaiho (links) und Schirin Moyaierri (rechts)

[for Finnish see below]

Tom  Bresemann (Berlin) -  Marjo Niemi (Helsinki) 
Moderation: Alexandra Vasa

Beginn: 20 Uhr I Eintritt: 6,- € / 4,- €

(...)

05 / 22
Start: 20:00

Digital in Berlin + ausland present
as Kiezsalon im Exil:

PHEW (Japan) live
- Berlin premiere concert -

Doors 20:00, concert 21:00

05 / 23
05 / 24
05 / 25
05 / 26
05 / 27
05 / 28
Start: 20:00
End: 23:25

Missspelled 

a performance from and with:

Maya Weinberg, Hilà Lahav, Moran Sanderovich and Natalie-Igor Dobkin

start of the beginning:  20h

05 / 29
Start: 20:00
End: 23:33

 

Missspelled 

start:  20h 

a performance from and with:

 

Maya Weinberg, Hilà Lahav, Moran Sanderovich and Natalie-Igor Dobkin

05 / 30
05 / 31
06 / 1
06 / 2
06 / 3
06 / 4
06 / 5
Start: 20:30
End: 22:00
OSTSEEDIAOLOGE VII.
5.6. 2019, Buchhändlerkeller, Carmerstraße.1, 10623 Berlin, Eintritt: 6,-€, ermäßigt: 4,-€
Kārlis Vērdiņš (Riga) - Tom Schulz (Berlin) 
Moderation: Milena Nikolova
 
06 / 6
Start: 20:00

Trio Transmitter
Florian Bergmann – Bassklarinette
Benedikt Bindewald – Violine/Viola
Alba Gentili-Tedeschi – Piano

/// + Fara Peluso (Installation)

performing music by Hanna Hartman, Damian Scholl, Christian Pedro Vasquez Miranda & Benedikt Bindewald

Doors 20:00, Start 20:30

06 / 7
Start: 20:00

Trio Transmitter
Florian Bergmann – Bassklarinette
Benedikt Bindewald – Violine/Viola
Alba Gentili-Tedeschi – Piano

/// + Fara Peluso (Installation)

performing music by Hanna Hartman, Damian Scholl, Christian Pedro Vasquez Miranda & Benedikt Bindewald

Doors 20:00, Start 20:30

06 / 8
Start: 20:30

The Dogmatics
Chris Abrahams – piano
Kai Fagaschinski – clarinet

Duo Siedl/Cao
: The Usual Nexus
Lan Cao – composition and performance
Gregor Siedl – composition and performance

06 / 9
Start: 20:00

Andrew Lafkas solo
double bass
 
CCA
Chris Abrahams - DX7
Christian Kesten - voice
Andrea Ermke - mini discs, mixer

Doors 20:00, concerts 20:30 | 8
 

06 / 10
06 / 11
06 / 12
Start: 20:00
End: 23:46

Incense of Music Nr. 36

A multisensorial concert

BassX3: Gebhard Ullmann: bass clarinet & bass flute; Chris Dahlgren – contrabass; Christian Weber: contrabass – Fabio Dondero and Dominik Breider (Incense burning): Lavender and Myrrh

06 / 13
Start: 19:30
End: 23:29

To read submit your work to us ANYTIME at fictioncanteen@gmail.com

Texts should be unpublished. No theme. Prose, non-fiction, essay or verse. Up to fifteen minutes. We’ll talk about any issues you’d like in your text.

We’ll announce readers running-up.

When: Doors open 19:30, readings start at 20:00 / Entry €3 

06 / 14
06 / 15
06 / 16
Start: 20:00

Doors 20:00, films 20:30 | 5 EUR |

Super(vision) an excerpt 2018, 6 min

Love Song on Liberty Crossing 2017, 11 minutes

Dear KC, 2016,6:31 minutes

Night Bus 2015, 13 minutes

Debt Tide 2013, 7 minutes

Der Nebel 2009, 11 minutes

06 / 17
06 / 18
06 / 19
06 / 20
06 / 21
06 / 22
Start: 20:00
End: 23:59

2 solo sets + 1 duo set by

Nicolas Collins -
Trumpet, Electronics (quadrophonic)

Liz Allbee 
- Trumpet, Electronics (quadrophonic) 

Doors 20:00, concerts 21:00 | 8 €

06 / 23
Start: 16:00

poetry\\\sound #8
Zeitgenössische Lyrik und Elektronische Musik
im Wohnzimmerformat

06 / 24
06 / 25
External Events have a gray background
Streaming Events have a green background
Syndicate content