biegungen im ausland

biegungen im ausland features musicians exploring improvised and experimental music.

Outlandish sounds for outspoken ears !

biegungen im ausland features musicians exploring improvised and experimental music. The long going series has a particular, but not exclusive, focus on Berlin's Echzeitmusik community.
It is reflecting different styles of contemporary music and is keen on artists who have developed a unique vocabulary by sharing music, ideas and approaches to sound through ongoing international exchanges and collaborations. In the spirit of Echzeitmusik, biegungen im ausland is not interested in further categorization and branding, but would like to promote a lively dialogue, which enables to inspire, reflect and take position. Therefore, it has the motto: outlandish sounds for outspoken ears !

Background
The root of this music described here as Echtzeitmusik, and the spirit of biegungen im ausland, lies in the lineage of European free improvised music, North American free jazz of the 60's and contemporary New Music, all of which have contributed to redefine music and the listening experience since the beginning of the 20th century. This music blossomed in Berlin in the 90's, thanks to grass root venues like e. g. Anorak in the Dunckerstraße and Vollrads Tonsaal in the Schönhauserallee, where artists from various educational backgrounds got the chance to exchange their aesthetic concepts, which didn't fit the existing schools and approaches they came from anymore. Since then it has branched out strongly and diversified without losing its autonomous and exploring nature. The massive output of the Echtzeitmusik performing community takes place in mostly non-subsidized venues throughout Berlin. This community of Berliners and foreign musicians plays a major part in Berlin's outstanding international reputation as a central laboratory of experimental art. The concerts are listed and promoted through the website: http://www.echtzeitmusik.de

A little history
The concert series biegungen im ausland was initiated, curated and organized by Gregor Hotz, parallel to the opening of the venue in december 2002. Between May 2005 and 2006, Andrea Ermke was guest curator in his absence. In 2008, biegungen im ausland invited seven musicians to curate a night of music, thus presenting a musical framework that reflected many aspects of contemporary music: Andrea Neumann, Alessandro Bosetti, Kai Fagaschinski, Nicholas Bussman, Werner Dafeldecker, Ignaz Schick and Tony Buck. In 2009, biegungen were presented in pairs: The first night in anticipation of the second, and the second reflecting the first. Guest curators and active improvisers Magda Mayas and Clare Cooper placed the onus on the invited artists to arrange the format for the two nights, focusing on exchange and influence, exploring not only each other's sounds but also elements that brought them to what they achieved with their own instruments.
After two further concerts organized by Gregor Hotz a new team took over in March 2010 to care for the series. Between 2008 and 2012 biegungen im ausland was partner in the Berlin based new music network ohrenstrand.net, which was set up for the performance and popularisation of contemporary music. The network was funded by the Netzwerk Neue Musik [New Music Network] of the Kulturstiftung des Bundes [Federal Cultural Foundation] and by the Kulturverwaltung des Landes Berlin [Senate of Berlin]. Due to the financial support provided by ohrenstrand.net and the Kulturamt Pankow, the series was funded in 2008 and 2009. In 2010 the funding was used for a festival in November 2010 featuring Echtzeitmusik. In 2013 many concerts of the series were funded by the initiative neue musik Berlin e. V.

biegungen would like to thank:
- initiative neue musik berlin e. V.
- the cultural department of Berlin's Senate
- ohrenstrand.net
- Netzwerk Neue Musik (a project initiated and funded by the Kulturstiftung des Bundes)
- special thanks to Dr. Christa Juretzka, head of the cultural department of the Kulturamt Pankow
- all the participating musicians
- all former curators, technicians and all other people who helped out
- and of course everybody who's in for helping out at the moment to keep the series going

 

In this series: 

biegungen18

6 Feb 2004 - 21:30

biegungen18

biegungen19

11 Feb 2004 - 21:00

biegungen19

(fa)ga(l) + mal d'archive

14 Feb 2004 - 21:30
Kai Fagaschinski

biegungen20: (fa)ga(l) kai fagaschinski | clarinet bernhard gál | computer mal d'archive günter christmann | trombone & cello boris baltschun | sampler serge baghdassarians | guitar & mixing desk

Chris Dahlgren: Harmonic Cloud

19 Feb 2004 - 21:00
Chris Dahlgren

biegungen21: Chris Dahlgren Harmonic Cloud No. 4 for four Double Basses

Karkowski/Berthold/Brantner

20 Feb 2004 - 21:30

biegungen22: Zbigniew Karkowski (everywhere) - powerbook (NoiseAsia) Oswald Berthold (Austria-Germany) - powerbook (Mego) Gert Brantner (Austria-Germany) - powerbook (Mego)

Piotrowicz/Stangl/ Zaradny

28 Mar 2004 - 21:00
Piotrowicz + Zaradny

biegungen 26: Robert Piotrowicz – guitar, synthetizer, devices Burkhard Stangl – guitar, electronics Anna Zaradny – alto sax, computer

Rupp/Buck, Mota/Koch

1 Apr 2004 - 21:30

biegungen27: Olaf Rupp (guitar) + Tony Buck (drums and percussion) Manuel Mota (guitar) + Hans W. Koch (electronics, objects)

Bauer Schürch Bauer

22 Apr 2004 - 21:30
Dorothea Schürch

biegungen29: Mathias Bauer - Bass Dorothea Schürch - Voice Johannes Bauer - Trombone

Kim Cascone

28 Apr 2004 - 21:30
Kim Cascone

biegungen30: Kim Cascone "Tropes & Sequences" laptop glitch microsound experimental +dj tim tetzner (dense/staubgold)

io casino/lucio capece

6 May 2004 - 21:30
io casino

io casino solo (barcelona): electronics, voice Lucio Capece: bass clarinet, soprano saxophone Robin Hayward: tuba Axel Dorner: trumpet

Amplify Side Show II

13 May 2004 - 21:00

biegungen32: Keith Rowe (tabletop guitar, electronics) Annette Krebs (electro-acoustic guitar) + Andrea Neumann (inside piano, mixing desk) Burkhard Beins (percussion) + Günter Müller (ipod, mini-disc, electronics) Toshimaru Nakamura (no-inp

Renkel Solo/Hess + Chauveau

18 May 2004 - 21:00
Steven Hess

biegungen33: Michael Renkel (Berlin) Solo www.michaelrenkel.de On: Steven Hess (USA) - Percussion www.croutonmusic.com Sylvain Chauveau (F) - Guitar/Electronics www.sylvainchauveau.net

Amplify Side Show IV

19 May 2004 - 21:00

biegungen34: Amplify Side Show IV: Sachiko M. (sine waves, contact mike) Otomo Yoshihide (guitar, turntables,electronics) Toshimaru Nakamura (no-input mixing board) + Keith Rowe (tabletop guitar, electronics), Franz Hautzinger (quartertone trumpet) Ax

die hotelgäste

3 Jun 2004 - 21:30

biegungen35: adam linson solo - double bass die hotelgäste: derek shirley - double bass dave bennett - guitar michael thieke - reeds

Li Chin Sung / W. Dafeldecker

5 Jun 2004 - 22:00
Dickson Dee

biegungen36: Dickson Dee aka Li Chin Sung - (Hong Kong) - devices Werner Dafeldecker (Vienna) - devices

Pateras / Fox / Harwood

9 Jun 2004 - 21:30
Anthony Pateras + Robin Fox

biegungen37: Anthony Pateras/Robin Fox Mark Harwood Robin Fox Solo AV

Tunar

16 Jun 2004 - 21:30

biegungen38: Meehan/Dörner/Capece/Krebs Tunar

Weismann / Farah / Renkel

17 Jun 2004 - 21:30
tennisball

biegungen39: Michael Renkel, Fernanda Farah: Musik für Gitarre, Akkordeon und Stimme Steffi Weismann: drei Stücke für Stimmen, mobile Objekte und Textprojektionen

nowitz / fuchs + fagaschinski

24 Jun 2004 - 21:30
Alex Nowitz

biegungen40: teil I alex nowitz solo vokalperformanz teil II wolfgang fuchs jr (a) - turntables, mixing desk und kai fagaschinski - klarinette „300 jahre klarinette, 150 jahre phonograph" + dj christinette und tobiphone

bauder-charbonnel-dahlgren

5 Sep 2004 - 21:30
Matt Bauder

biegungen41: Matt Bauder - saxophones, electronics Thomas Charbonnel - electronics, computer Chris Dahlgren - double bass Bauder-Dougherty-Duo: Matt Bauder – saxophones, electronics Brendan Dougherty – drums, electronics

Beresford Solo (UK) / Rebecca

10 Sep 2004 - 21:30

biegungen42: Rebecca (Berlin) Kai Fagaschinski : clarinet Michael Renkel : acoustic guitar, zither & preparations + Steve Beresford (London UK) Solo: everyday electronics, sampler, toys

Anderson / Roux

15 Sep 2004 - 21:30
Natasha Anderson

biegungen43: Natasha Anderson (Melbourne, AUS) Solo: contrabass recorder, voice, electronics, videos + Sébastien Roux (Paris, FR) Solo: digitally processed guitar drones

lucky kitchen

16 Sep 2004 - 21:30
Lucky Kitchen

biegungen44: Lucky Kitchen (Barcelona)

Goh Lee Kwang + strøm

23 Sep 2004 - 21:30

biegungen45: Goh Lee Kwang (MAL) Solo: electronics and visuals +

Ermke-Charbonnel-Juanes

3 Oct 2004 - 21:30

biegungen46: andrea ermke - sampler pablo juanes - sax thomas charbonnel - electronics

av.european tour

9 Oct 2004 - 21:30

biegungen47: av.european tour j.frede - david brady - kadet kuhne video and audio art

Rupp/Buck/ Williamson

12 Oct 2004 - 21:30
Olaf Rupp

biegungen48: Olaf Rupp - guitar Tony Buck - drums Joe Williamson - double bass

Tree

14 Oct 2004 - 21:30

biegungen49: teil I: Sven-Åke Johannson - percussion Michael Renkel - guitar teil II: Tree Chris Abrahams - electronics Burkhard Beins - percussion Andrea Ermke - electronics

Olive/Nisikawa

11 Nov 2004 - 21:30
Tim Olive

biegungen50: zum jubiläum gibt's absinth an der bar, dj DU an den plattenspielern und auf der bühne spielen: Tim Olive - bass Nisikawa Bunsho - guitar, record player

Jennessen / Mahall / Dahlgren

27 Nov 2004 - 21:30

biegungen51: Uli Jennessen - drums Rudi Mahall - bass clarinet Chris Dahlgren - double bass

Electronic Counterpoint

2 Dec 2004 - 21:30
Steffi Weismann

biegungen52:
Electronic Counterpoint
Kompositionen, Interpretationen und Peformance von A.M.Rodriguez, S.Weismann, A.Krebs, L.Mense, O.Schneller, R.Pfrengle

Schick/Abrahams

3 Dec 2004 - 21:30

biegungen53: Ignaz Schick - electronics, turntables Chris Abrahams - yamaha DX7 + DJ Tim Tetzner (Staubgold, Dense)

los glissandinos/ neumann solo

12 Jan 2005 - 21:30

biegungen54: los glissandinos + andrea neumann solo + dj du los glissandinos: kai fagaschinski (berlin): clarinet klaus filip (vienna): sinus andrea neumann (berlin) solo: inside piano, mixing desk dj du....falls du eine platte/cd/md dabei hast!

bussmann/nakamura

13 Jan 2005 - 21:30

biegungen55: Capece Solo + Bussmann/Nakamura Lucio Capece (Berlin) Solo - electronics and reeds Nicholas Bussmann (Berlin)- electronics and cello Toshimaru Nakamura (Tokio)- no input mixing board

tonic train/ live-tempera

3 Feb 2005 - 21:30
Resonance

biegungen56: partI: tonic train Sarah Washington & Knut Aufermann partII: live-tempera feat. Knut Aufermann Marcus Heesch: Eitempera auf visuell-akustisch verknüpfter Jute Knut Aufermann: Sampling, Feedback, Elektronik

ilios+xabier erkizia

10 Feb 2005 - 21:30
Ilios.antifrost.jpg

biegungen57: ilios (GR/Antifrost): electronics xabier erkizia (E/Antifrost): electronics extreme electronics and electricity

Free-Quartett

17 Feb 2005 - 21:30

biegungen58: Free-Quartett Sven-Åke Johansson Axel Dörner Thomas Ankersmit Joe Williamson

dieb13/b. roisz/ c. rocchetti

25 Feb 2005 - 21:30

biegungen59:
dieb13 solo - turntables
NotTheSameColor (dieb13 + billy roisz, video)
Claudio Rocchetti solo - dusty analogue instruments

Roberto Paci Dalò

6 Mar 2005 - 22:00
Roberto Paci Daló

biegungen60: SONIC SATELLITE Roberto Paci Dalò - laptop, electronics and visuals In Zusammenarbeit mit MaerzMusik / Berliner Festspiel

Eisbrenner/Johansson + Beresfo

11 Mar 2005 - 21:30
Sven Ake Johansson

biegungen61: Norbert Eisbrenner, Gitarre Sven-Åke Johansson, Schlagzeug + Steve Beresford, everyday electronics, sampler, toys

tokunaga solo + kainkwatett

16 Mar 2005 - 21:30

biegungen62: Masahide Tokunaga solo: alto sax Kainkwatett: Axel Haller - bass Torsten Papenheim - gitarre Antoine Chessex - saxophone

fagaschinski + kurzmann

7 Apr 2005 - 21:30

biegungen63: kommando raumschiff zitrone: kai fagaschinski (clarinet) + christof kurzmann (g3, devices, clarinet) - record release

Michael Wertmüller/Olaf Rupp

27 Apr 2005 - 21:30

biegungen65: Michael Wertmüller _Schlagzeug Olaf Rupp _Guitarre

Cascone/ Dougherty/ Henneböhl

6 May 2005 - 21:30

biegungen65: Kim Cascone (laptop/microsound) solo ++ Kim Cascone/Brendan Dougherty (drumset)/Guido Henneböhl (homemade analog electronics)

Buck/Butcher + Butcher/Charles

8 May 2005 - 21:30

biegungen66: Tony Buck (drums)/John Butcher (ts, ss)++ John Butcher/Xavier Charles (clarinet)/Axel Dörner (trumpet)

Monteiro / Schick

15 May 2005 - 21:30

biegungen67: Alfredo Costa Monteiro (accordion, electronics) Ignaz Schick (turntables, objects)

Kawasaki / Gross

22 May 2005 - 21:30

biegungen68: Utah Kawasaki : Analog synthesizer Jean-Philippe Gross : electric conductors, mixing board

B.Baltschun ++ Th. Ankersmit

25 May 2005 - 21:30
baltschun

biegungen69: Boris Baltschun (sampler) solo ++ Thomas Ankersmit (saxophone, synthesizer, computer) solo ++ surprise guest from switzerland

Noid ++ Shintaro Miyazaki

2 Jun 2005 - 21:30
shintaro

biegungen70: Noid (Cello) solo ++ Shintaro Miyazaki (powerbook) solo

Katsura Yamauchi

12 Jun 2005 - 21:30

biegungen71: Katsura Yamauchi - saxophone solo

Pe Lang/Zimoun

2 Sep 2005 - 21:30

biegungen72: Pe Lang: sound art ** Zimoun: visual - + sound art

b.baltschun/s.baghdassarians

23 Sep 2005 - 22:00

biegungen#73:
serge baghdassarians & boris baltschun
sb mixing desk
bb sampler

Christoph Enzel

7 Oct 2005 - 21:30

biegungen74: Christoph Enzel (saxophon und tape)

Jim Denley/Andrea Ermke

9 Oct 2005 - 21:30
sss

biegungen75:
Jim Denley (wind instruments, voice gestures), Andrea Ermke (samples)

Anthony Pateras/Robin Fox

20 Nov 2005 - 21:30
kkk

biegungen76: Robin Fox/Anthony Pateras: live electronic improvisation Robin Fox: live audio visual suites

Maggie, Kai, Micha & Christof

24 Nov 2005 - 22:00

biegungen77: KAI FAGASCHINSKI + MARGARETH KAMMERER + CHRISTOF KURZMANN + MICHAEL THIEKE kai fagaschinski | clarinet margareth kammerer | voice, guitar christof kurzmann | g3, omnicord, voice, saxophon michael thieke | clarinet

unununium

26 Nov 2005 - 21:30

biegungen#78: unununium: luca venitucci (accordeon, monochord) derek shirley (bass) eric schaefer (drums) michael thieke (saxophon,klarinetten, zither)

a bid dog in a small package

27 Nov 2005 - 22:00

biegungen#79:
"a bid dog in a small package"
fredrik oloffsson - live video
mattias petersson - live processing
sabine vogel - flöten und elektronik

Fred Lonberg-Holm/Axel Dörner

1 Dec 2005 - 21:30
iiiii

biegungen80: Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)solo ** Axel Dörner (trumpet)solo :+: Lonberg Holm/Dörner

ZYGOMA

15 Dec 2005 - 22:00
zygoma2

biegungen81: ZYGOMA
Jeff Gburek (electro-acoustic gtr./electronics)
Michael Vorfeld (percussion, stringed instrument)
Michael Walz (sampling, elektronics)

Mota/Rodrigues//Renkel/Aubry

22 Jan 2006 - 21:30

biegungen82:
Manuel Mota (guit)/Ernesto Rodrigues (violin)
*+*
Michael Renkel (elektronisch verfremdete Konzertgitarre)/Gilles Aubry (singing laptop)

Misiiki///Tatsuya Nakatani

29 Jan 2006 - 21:30
oooo

biegungen83: Misiiki: Dirk Marwedel (extended saxophone), Michael Vorfeld (percussion, string instruments) Burkhard Beins (percussion, objects) *~* Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion)

Tunar

2 Feb 2006 - 21:30

biegungen84: Tunar Sabine Vogel (flutes, electronix) Dave Bennett (guitar) Merle Ehlers (drums)

die Enttäuschung

5 Feb 2006 - 21:30

biegungen85: die Enttäuschung Rudi Mahall (bcl) Axel Dörner (trumpet) Jan Roder (bass) Uli Jennessen (drums)

N.Wooley//A & E

23 Feb 2006 - 21:30

biegungen86: Nate Wooley (trumpet) ~*~ A & E Alessandro Bosetti (soprano sax, electronics, text projections) Ernst Karel (trumpet, analog synth, text projections)

Dieb 13/N. Bussmann//R.Schrock

5 Mar 2006 - 21:30

biegungen87:
Dieb 13 (turntables)/Nicholas Bussmann (synthcomputer)
//*~*//
Roddy Schrock (sound sculptures)solo
+ trio Schrock/Nathan Fuhr (voice)/Emilie Delugeau (video artist)

Hotelgäste

9 Mar 2006 - 21:30

biegungen88:
Hotelgäste
Derek Shirley (bass)
Dave Bennett (guitar)
Michael Thieke (clarinet, zither)

D. Gross//Gross/Dulin/Karel

6 Apr 2006 - 21:30

biegungen89:
David Gross (saxphone) solo
+
David Gross/Tucker Dulin (trombone)/Ernst Karel (trumpet, electronics)

Davies/Beins/Capece

9 Apr 2006 - 21:30

biegungen90:
Rhodri Davies (harp, electro-acoustic device)/Burkhard Beins (percussion, objects)/Lucio Capece (soprano sax, bass clarinet, mixer-sax-feedback)

Kurzmann/Butcher+Chamy/Hayward

16 Apr 2006 - 21:30

biegungen91:
John Butcher (saxophones)/Christof Kurzmann (lloopp)
+
Diego Chamy (percussion)/Robin Hayward (tuba)

Paulo Raposo+Andy Graydon

30 Apr 2006 - 21:30

biegungen92: Paulo Raposo (electronics)/Jeremy Bernstein (video)/John Grzinich (sounds) + Andy Graydon (video & live sound piece "(ten frames align on the) Focal Plane")

Minton/Ermke + Eubanks/Dulin

14 May 2006 - 21:30

biegungen93: Phil Minton (voice)/Andrea Ermke (samples) + Bryan Eubanks (electronics)/Tucker Dulin (trombone)

M. Renkel//R. Paci Dalò

18 May 2006 - 21:30

biegungen94: Michael Renkel (E-Gitarre, FX-Prozessor, Notebook) solo + Roberto Paci Dalò (clarinets, electronics, sampler) solo

cremaster / Tetsuo+Lillevan

25 May 2006 - 21:45
cremaster

biegungen95: CREMASTER: Ferran Fages (feedback mixing board, pick-ups), Alfredo Costa Monteiro (objects on electric guitar) + KING LEAR: Tetsuo Furudate (laptop), Lillevaen (video) + DJ Looping (looping vinyl loops)

Mattin//Aguirre/Krieger

11 Jun 2006 - 21:30

biegunge96:
Mattin (computer) solo
+
Marcelo Aguirre (Schlagzeug, Stimme)/Ulrich Krieger (Saxophon)

Nilan Perera/Olaf Rupp

7 Sep 2006 - 21:30

biegungen98:
Nilan Perera (altered electric guitar)
+
Olaf Rupp (electric guitar)

biegungen99: Language Tapes

14 Sep 2006 - 21:30

Thomas Meadowcroft - Orgel / Electronics
Sprecher: N.N.
Ekkehard Windrich: Violin
Boris Hauf: Tenor Saxophon

Soko Steidle/J.-Boat Pirates

8 Oct 2006 - 21:30
soko steidle

biegungen101: The Jolly-Boat Pirates Niklas Barnö (trumpet) Lars Åhlund (saxophones) Joel Grip (double bass) Devin Gray (drums) + SoKo Steidle (record release) Rudi Mahall (bcl) Henrik Walsdorff (as) Johannes Fink (b) Oliver Steidle (dr)

Andrea Parkins

18 Oct 2006 - 21:30

biegungen102:
Andrea Parkins (accordion, electronics)

Soddell/Caddy

29 Oct 2006 - 21:30

biegungen103: Thembi Soddell (samples)/Anthea Caddy (cello) + Tony Buck (drums) solo + maybe a trio

Frangenheim / Christmann

2 Nov 2006 - 21:30
Alexander Frangenheim

biegungen104: Alexander Frangenheim - Kontrabass Günter Christmann - Cello im 2. Set kommt dazu: Boris Baltschun - Elektronik, Sampler

Toulemonde Palier Wright / Rivière

8 Nov 2006 - 21:30

biegungen105: Olivier Toulemonde (acoustic set)/Agnes Palier (voice)/Jack Wright (saxophones) + Arnaud Rivière (mixing board)

Activity Center

23 Nov 2006 - 21:30

biegungen106: Burkhard Beins (table percussion, objects) Michael Renkel (amplified stringboard, electronics) + Dorothea Schürch (voice) Andrea Ermke (samples)

noetinger + marchetti

30 Nov 2006 - 22:00
yoko higashi and lionel marchetti

biegungen107: Jérôme Noetinger and Lionel Marchetti
play electro-accoustic music
+
DJ Looping (loops loops)

kapital band 1

9 Dec 2006 - 21:30
kapital band 1

biegungen108: kapital band 1
nicholas bussmann - cello, electronics
martin brandlmayr - drums, electronics
www.studiobeige.de
http://www.myspace.com/kapitalband1
http://www.mosz.org/

Hayward / Krebs

10 Dec 2006 - 21:30

biegungen109: Robin Hayward (tuba) Annette Krebs (guitar, electronics)

seth josel plays niblock

14 Dec 2006 - 21:30
Seth Josel

biegungen109:
phill niblock - die kompletten werke für gitarre(n), mit video
gespielt von seth josel, gitarre(n)
programm:
Sethwork (2003, 21')
Yam almost May (2001, 24')
Guitar two, for four (1996, 30')

vorfeld/heenan & alan courtis

21 Feb 2007 - 21:30

biegungen112: Michael Vorfeld (Berlin) - drums and self designed stringed instruments Chris Heenan (USA) - contrabassclarinet and alto sax & Alan Anla Courtis (Argentina) - guitar, electronics, tapes plays music to argentine silent movies of the ea

Johansson&Ankersmit/ P.Antenna

18 Mar 2007 - 21:30
Johansson und Ankersmit

biegungen113:

Sven-Åke Johansson & Thomas Ankersmit

http://www.sven-akejohansson.com
http://www.paristransatlantic.com/magazine/interviews/ankersmit.html

+
PowerAntenna
Valerio Tricoli & Claudio Rocchetti

http://www.equalradio.com, http://w

schnee + alles3 + glissandinos

6 Apr 2007 - 21:00

biegungen114: die lange nacht der zwiespältigkeit SCHNEE christof kurzmann (berlin) | lloopp, devices & vocals burkhard stangl (vienna) | guitars & devices http://www.erstwhilerecords.com/catalog/008.html http://www.erstwhilerecords.com/

memorize the sky & thieke

22 Apr 2007 - 21:00

biegungen115:

Memorize The Sky (USA)

Matt Bauder - reeds
Zach Wallace - bass
Aaron Siegel - percussion

http://www.memorizethesky.com/

&

Roman Tics (D/I)

Luca Venitucci accordion, objects
Michael Thieke clarinet, zither
Burkhard Bein

Literaturbühne Golem-Projekt

29 Apr 2007 - 20:00
grenzgeanger

Er ist mein Diener und meine Schöpfung, Golem ganannt
Literatur, Film,- und Musikperformance - mit Gabriela Kaufmann, Martin Heesch und Pierre Pouget

Eintritt 5,-

Irtijal Benefiz - Konzert

18 May 2007 - 21:00

biegungen116: benefiz für irtijal Irtijal - Berlin Edition - 2 days of experimental music http://www.irtijal.com/ Sharif Sehnaoui (guitar), Christine Sehnaoui (saxophone), Mazen Kerbaj (trumpet), Raed Yassin (bass), Jassem Hindi (electronics), Bec

Irtijal Benefiz in Berlin

19 May 2007 - 21:00

Irtijal - Berlin Edition - 2 days of experimental music
http://www.irtijal.com/
Sharif Sehnaoui (guitar), Christine Sehnaoui (saxophone), Mazen Kerbaj (trumpet), Raed Yassin (bass), Jassem Hindi (electronics), Bechir Saadé (clarinet), Tisha Mukarji (ins

SalmoSax & Laptoporchester

10 Jun 2007 - 21:00

biegungen117:
Katsura Yamauchi - Salmo Sax
http://salmosax.com/
&
Laptoporchester Berlin
www.laptoporchester.de

Gilles Aubry/Sink

16 Sep 2007 - 21:00

biegungen118: Gilles Aubry (laptop) "Backyards - Berlin2007" + Sink Marcello Busato (percussion) Arthur Rother (guitar) Chris Abrahams (dx7) Andrea Ermke (minidiscs)

anti:clockwise & trio (aus)

17 Oct 2007 - 21:00

biegungen119:
Anti:Clockwise (nyc, usa)
http://www.tensionheadache.org/
&
Thomas/Caddy/Abrahams
Clayton Thomas: double bass
Anthea Caddy: cello
Chris Abrahams: dx7

Abominations (Berlin)

7 Dec 2007 - 21:00

biegungen 120:
Abominations (Berlin)
Derek Holzer (electronics, 'tapes') & Marcelo Aguirre (drums, vocals)
www.myspace.com/abominationsss
www.myspace.com/macumbista
www.myspace.com/marceloaguirre

der wolf im schafspelz

17 Jan 2008 - 21:00

biegungen 121: boris hauf - synths + saxes martin siewert - guitar + lapsteel steve heather - drums + percussion joe williamson - double bass nicholas bussmann - electronics + cello boris hauf: http://hauf.klingt.org http://www.myspace.com/borishauf h

Klavier Quartett

4 May 2008 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland: Klavier Quartett Magda Mayas (Berlin) - Klavier Tisha Mukarji (Kopenhagen) - Innenklavier Andrea Neumann (Berlin) - Innenklavier, Mischpult Christoph Schiller (Basel) - Spinett biegungen im au

Mask/Mirror & Duet

28 May 2008 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland Behaviour Bending Teil I: Mask/Mirror Alessandro Bosetti (Berlin/USA) Solo für Stimme und Elektronik Teil II: Duet Bonnie Jones (Baltimore/USA) - Circu

Here Comes The Sun

5 Jun 2008 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland Here Comes The Sun Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin) - klarinette Barbara Romen (Innsbruck) - hackbrett Gunter Schneider (Innsbruck) - kontragitarre http://kylie.klingt.org Türöffnun

Schachspiel in der Uckermark

22 Jun 2008 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland Schachspiel in der Uckermark Steve Beresford Nicholas Bussmann Dieb13 http://studiobeige.de/ http://dieb13.klingt.org/ http://www.efi.group.shef.ac.uk/

Dafeldecker/Thomas/ Lehn

10 Sep 2008 - 21:00
biegungen ohrenstrand logo

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland unterdruck Werner Dafeldecker [kontrabass] & Clayton Thomas [kontrabass] & Thomas Lehn [analogue synthesizer] http://www.myspace.com/wernerdafeldecker http://www.myspace.com/doubleclayto

Schick / Tuerkowsky / Heemann

16 Oct 2008 - 21:00
biegungen ohrenstrand logo

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland Ignaz Schick: turntable, objects, little instruments Marcel Tuerkowsky: tapes, toys, electronics Christoph Heemann (Robot Records/Aachen): mini moog, cd-players

Tony Buck's Project TRANSMIT

20 Nov 2008 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert:

Time_emotion_studies 5 featuring "project TRANSMIT"

Tony Buck [Schlagzeug]
Hannes Strobl [E-Bass]   
Steve Heather [Schlagzeug]
Rudi Mahall [Bassklarinette]
Tobias Delius [Tenorsaxophon]
Magda Mayas [E-Piano]

Christine Sehnaoui Solo + Andy Moor/Colin McLean Duo

22 Apr 2009 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net praesentiert: biegungen im ausland

21:00 Film Screening
The Crazy Ray (45min) by Rene Claire
Soundtrack by Andy Moor, Joe Williamson, Yannis Kyriakides and Steve Heather

Joe Williamson Solo + Annette Krebs/Sven-Åke Johansson Duo

23 Apr 2009 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland

20:00 Film Screening

The Convoy Tour: 25 Years Of The Ex (90 min)

35 very different musicians in a bus on tour in France. 7 concer

Frédéric Blondy, Robin Hayward, Manon Liu Winter

14 May 2009 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland

Mit Frédéric Blondy (Piano) - Solo
Robin Hayward: "Release", composition for tuba solo
Manon Liu Winter (Piano), Robin Hayward (Tuba) - Duo

Hautzinger, Burn, Heather, Vogel, Telebossa

15 May 2009 - 21:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert: biegungen im ausland

Franz Hautzinger (Trumpet) - Solo
Chris Burn (Piano) , Steve Heather (Schlagzeug/Perkussion), Sabine Vogel (Flöte) - Trio
Telebossa: Chico Mello (voice & guitar) und

Streifenjunko & BJ Nilsen

12 Sep 2009 - 21:00
12 Sep 2009 - 23:30
Streifenjunko & BJ Nilsen

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert:

biegungen im ausland

Streifenjunko: Espen Reinertsen (ts) und Eivind Lønning (tp)
and BJ Nilsen – Storm field recordings

Streifenjunko is the extraordinary duet

Valerio Tricoli & Will Guthrie duo, Jasmine Guffond solo

13 Sep 2009 - 21:00
13 Sep 2009 - 23:30
Will Guthrie, Valerio Tricoli, Jasmine Guffond

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert:

biegungen im ausland

Valerio Tricoli (adapted revox reel to reel)  + Will Guthrie (percussion/microphones/electronics)

Jasmine Guffond solo (electronics, sampler, guitar)

 + +

Michel Doneda / Kurzmann & Farah / Thai On Top / Caddy & Soddell

30 Oct 2009 - 20:00
30 Oct 2009 - 23:30
ANTHEA CADDY & THEMBI SODDELL

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert:

biegungen im ausland
PLEASE NOTE EARLY START: 21 Uhr

Christoph Kurzman (Laptop) und Fernanda Farah (Stimme/toys)
Michel Doneda Solo (soprano saxophon)
Thai on

Robbie Avenaim solo /David Watson solo/ Rhodri Davies, Helena Gough & Andrea Neumann Trio /C.Spencer Yeh solo

31 Oct 2009 - 18:00

ohrenstrand.net präsentiert:

biegungen im ausland

PLEASE NOTE EARLY CONCERT START 19 UHR!

Direct from Melbourne, Australia we present the mastermind of What Is Music Festival? - Robbie Avenaim performs MOTO&n

Stangl/Fagaschinski & Castelló/De Vega

6 Feb 2010 - 21:00

biegungen im ausland 01_10
 
Angélica Castelló (mex/a): recorders, electronics, tapes
Mario de Vega (mex/d): electronics
&
Kai Fagaschinski (d): clarinet
Burkhard Stangl (a): guitars, ele

Zangi Music Special

5 Mar 2010 - 21:00
Ignaz Schick

biegungen im ausland 02_10:  Zangi Music Special  
Ignaz Schick (Berlin) - turntables, objects
 
in duos with:
 
Dawid Szczesny (Wroclaw) - laptop
Sven-Åke Johansson (Berlin) - d

La soirée sonique Vol. 1

17 Apr 2010 - 21:00
Sainct Laurens aus Montreal

La Soirée Sonique Vol. 1

Sainct Laurens plus guests:
Philippe Lauzier (Can) - Bassclarinet, Altosax
Pierre Yves Martel (Can) - Viola da Gamba, Feedbacks
Miles Perkin (Can) - Doublebass
Nils Os

ige*timer + Simon Rose + DJ Joke Lanz

29 Apr 2010 - 21:00
IGE*TIMER

biegungen im ausland

Simon Rose (Berlin) - alto and baritone sax

ige*timer (Berlin): Klaus Janek - double bass & Simon Berz - hacked toys + lo-fi electronics

Joke Lanz (Berlin) - DJ

http:

Rastig / Zerang / Rupp / Thomas / Bauer

29 May 2010 - 21:00
Johannes Bauer, Michael Zerang, Louis Rastig, Olaf Rupp, Clayton Thomas

Der Berliner Free Jazz-Pianist Louis Rastig lädt ein zum Improvisationstreffen. Seine Gäste sind konstante Größen der Szene: der Posaunist Johannes Bauer (D), der Kontrabassist Clayton Thomas (AUS), der Schlagzeuger

Rafael Toral solo + Space Collective Berlin

30 May 2010 - 21:00
Rafael Toral

Collective performance with Space Program Workshop participants, preceded by a solo performance by Rafael Toral

Als Gast der biegungen präsentiert Rafael Toral ein Soloprogramm sowie eine Performance mit Teilnehmern eines viertägigen

Trophies - Alessandro Bosetti, Kenta Nagai, Tony Buck + Ezramo

5 Jun 2010 - 21:00
Trophies: Kent Nagai, Alessandro Bosetti, Tony Buck

Trophies:  Alessandro Bosetti - Stimme, electronics, Text/Sound-Komposition, Kenta Nagai - Fretless E-Gitarre, Shamisen, Tony Buck - Schlagzeug

Ezramo: „Come ho imparato a volare (How I’ve learnt to fly)“ – Komposit

Capece / Kesten + Vogel / Lacey / Carroll

12 Jun 2010 - 21:00
Lucio Capece / Christian Kesten

Lucio Capece  - Sopransaxophon, Bassklarinette, Dinge, Christian Kesten - Stimme, Dinge

Paul Vogel - Objekte, electronics, David Lacey - Schlagzeug, electronics, Roy Carroll - sampler, loudspeakers

Trio Gauguet / Schick / Vorfeld

2 Sep 2010 - 20:00
Bertrand Gauguet

Trio Gauguet / Schick / Vorfeld

Bertrand Gauget (Saxophone), Ignaz Schick (Turntables), Michael Vorfeld (Percussion)

im ohrenstrand mobil am Hauptbahnhof im Rahmen des Festivals "Ankunft: Neue Musik"

Virage dans l'étranger: Gauguet / Dörner/ Renkel + Liz Allbee solo

4 Sep 2010 - 21:00
Bertrand Gauguet

Trio Bertrand Gauguet / Axel Dörner / Michael Renkel (Saxofone/Trompete/Gitarre)

+ Liz Allbee solo (Trompete)

Der französische Komponist, Improvisationsmusiker und Organisator Bertrand Gauguet lädt für ein erstes Kon

Vowinckel + Haller + Holtz / Vandenbussche

8 Oct 2010 - 21:00
Antje Vowinckel: Organ and Objects

Axel Haller - Bass: solo
Antje Vowinckel - Orgel, Objekte, Schlitztrommel: "Organ and Objects"
Julius Holtz - electronics: "Overtones & City Noise", mit Zeger Vandenbussche - Saxofon, Bass

Scheibenhonig + Relentless

23 Oct 2010 - 21:00
Scheibenhonig + Relentless(©Olma Gonzàlez)

Scheibenhonig
Herman Müntzing: flexichord, sampler, things / Martin Küchen: floor percussion, saxofones, things

Relentless
Sébastien Branche / Artur Vidal - saxofones

bend/break 2010

24 Nov 2010 - 21:00
the pitch

bend/break 2010

Program on Wednesday,  24.11.10

21:00
Bogan Ghost:
Liz Allbee & Anthea Caddy
Robin Hayward Tuba Solo

bend/break 2010

25 Nov 2010 - 21:00
Chris Heenan

bend/break 2010

Program on Thursday, 25.11.10

21:00
Nicholas Bussmann & Werner Dafeldecker
Sean Baxter & Steve Heather

Trio Babel/Badrutt/Koch + Joke Lanz

10 Dec 2010 - 21:00
10 Dec 2010 - 23:59
Alexandre Babel, Gaudenz Badrutt, Hans Koch

Trio Alexandre Babel / Gaudenz Badrutt / Hans Koch + Joke Lanz

Alexandre Babel - Perkussion
Gaudenz Badrutt - Livesampling
Hans Koch - Bassklarinette

Joined by Joke Lanz (electronics, turntables) in a second set

Johansson/Neumann/Dörner +Johansson/Renkel/Beins

14 Jan 2011 - 21:00
Barcelona Series_Foto: IT

Barcelona Series:
Axel Dörner: trumpet
Andrea Neumann: inside piano
Sven-Åke Johansson: drums

Activity Center & Sven-Åke Johansson: "Konversationslexikon"
Burkhard Beins: percus

Morten Olsen + microtub + Hubweber/Wolfarth

15 Jan 2011 - 21:00
microtub: Robin Hayward, Martin Taxt, Kristoffer Lo

Morten J. Olsen: solo - percussion

microtub:
Robin Hayward - tuba
Martin Taxt - tuba
Kristoffer Lo - tuba

Paul Hubweber - trombone
Christian Wolfarth - drums

Klammer/Lettow/Scherzberg_ Honsinger/Rupp/Borghini

4 Feb 2011 - 21:00
Borghini, Rupp, Honsinger

KLAMMER-LETTOW-SCHERZBERG Trio

Robert Klammer - zither, records, analog synth, electronics, objects
Gunnar Lettow - prepared Electric bass, electronics
Lars Scherzberg - sopranino, alto saxophone, cymbal

HONS

the ultra trash free jazz band + Trio BassX3

26 Feb 2011 - 21:00
26 Feb 2011 - 23:59

the ultra trash free jazz band aus frankreich with Pierre Borel (sax), Yann Joussein (drums) and Joachim Florent (double bass).

Trio Bassx3: Clayton Thomas (double bass and objects), chris dahlgren (doublebass

Derek Shirley + Dolse with Benjamin Dousteyssier

9 Mar 2011 - 21:00
9 Mar 2011 - 23:59
Shirley, Dolse, Dousteyssier

Derek Shirley solo: "bau des kabinetts"
Derek Shirley - double bass

Dolse with Dousteyssier
Pierce Warnecke - electronics
Louis Laurain - trumpet
Benjamin Dousteyssier - saxophone

Ermke/Rother + Leichtmann/Tricoli/Dörner

26 Mar 2011 - 21:00
Ermke/Rother + Tricoli/Dörner/Leichtmann

Andrea Ermke - mini discs, mixing desk
Arthur Rother - guitar, efx

Hanno Leichtmann - electronics, drums
Valerio Tricoli - revox
Axel Dörner - trumpet

Scheibenhonig + Andreas Gogol

9 Apr 2011 - 21:00

Scheibenhonig:
Herman Müntzing - flexichord, sampler, things
Martin Küchen - floor percussion, saxofones, things

Andreas Gogol [go:gol] - electric guitar, voice

Trio Hayward/Shirley/Borel + Laurain + Klug

15 Apr 2011 - 21:00
Trio Hayward/Shirley/Borel + Louis Laurain

Trio Hayward/Shirley/Borel
Robin Hayward - tuba
Derek Shirley - double bass
Pierre Borel - saxophone

Louis Laurain solo
Louis Laurain - trumpet

Bernd Klug solo

RED Trio + mascadian freeplay + Grapeshade

6 May 2011 - 21:00
RED Trio

RED Trio
Rodrigo Pinheiro - piano
Hernâni Faustino - doublebass
Gabriel Ferrandini - drums

mascadian freeplay
Mathias Maschat - piano
Sebastian Maschat - drums

Grapeshade
Ingo Reule

Schlaiten + Jon Rose

12 Jun 2011 - 21:00

"Schlaiten"

Svein Magnus Furu - saxophone
Stine Janvin - voice
Are Lothe Kolbeinsen - guitar
Guro Moe - bass
Andrea Neumann - inside piano
Tanja Orning - cello

Jon Rose: "Palimpolin&quot

DIKTAT + GOXIN

17 Jun 2011 - 21:00

DIKTAT:

Jean Bordé - double bass
Rinus van Alebeek - dictaphones
Harold Schellinx - dictaphones
Emmanuel Rébus - dictaphones

GOXIN:

vrank - Raumklang
Jörg Hufschmidt - Windharfe, St

Kai Fagaschinski + Rac_Ka + Fake Field Recordings

7 Sep 2011 - 21:00
Kai Fagaschinski + Rac_Ka

Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin) - Klarinette solo

Rac_Ka (Japan)
Kanade Amano - harp,voice
Toru Koda - electric bass

Fake Field Recordings (Berlin)
Felicity Mangan

Murayama/Küchen + Beins/Renkel/Vogel

14 Sep 2011 - 21:00

Seijiro Murayama - snare drum
Martin Küchen - saxofone

Burkhard Beins: percussion
Michael Renkel: ac. guitar, live electronics
Sabine Vogel: flutes

Thielemans+Nakamura/Beins+Rose/Stapleton+Montero

23 Sep 2011 - 21:00

Eric Thielemans

Toshimaru Nakamura / Burkhard Beins

Simon Rose / Paul Stapleton

Jason Montero

Golem Mecanique + Duo Kocher/Badrutt

12 Oct 2011 - 22:00

KOCHER-BADRUTT (CH)
Jonas Kocher, accordion
Gaudenz Badrutt, electronics

GOLEM MECANIQUE (FR)
eletronics

Kaufmann/Lee/Leimgruber/Turner + Nishikaze

22 Oct 2011 - 22:00

Quartett:
Achim Kaufmann - Klavier
Okkyung Lee - Cello
Urs Leimgruber - Saxofone
Roger Turner - Schlagzeug

Makiko Nishikaze - solo piano works
- forest-piano (1998)
- resonae-piani (2011) UA

Antez + Palme/Wagensommerer + Capece/Olsen/Tricoli

3 Nov 2011 - 22:00

Antez
Continuum - Solo for Percussion

Pia Palme / Thomas Wagensommerer
Pia Palme - Aerofone, Electronics, Installation
Thomas Wagensommerer - Laptop, Electronics, Video

Sliding Fulcrum
Lucio Capece - Saxophone
Morten Olsen - Drums
Valerio Tricoli - Revox

Alessandro Bosetti-Recipe for Speech Loop Marathon

10 Nov 2011 - 19:00
Alessandro Bosetti

Alessandro Bosetti

Recipe for Speech Loop Marathon ( with Guests )

Guest will sit in and produce sound along with the loop. They will start and stop, come and go as they please and so will do the audience. Only you will

DIE DICKEN FINGER + MEK + Motsol

24 Nov 2011 - 22:00
DIE DICKEN FINGER

DIE DICKEN FINGER
RECORD RELEASE PARTY
Olaf Rupp - E-Gitarre, Jan Roder - E-Baß, Oli Steidle - Schlagzeug

MEK
Burkhard Beins / Michael Renkel / Derek Shirley

Motsol
Stine Janvin Motland - voice
Ståle Liavik Solberg - drums

Diatribes/Mayas+Lettow/Erel/Heenan+Andrea Parkins

25 Nov 2011 - 22:00
25 Nov 2011 - 23:59
Andrea Parkins

Diatribes: Cyril Bondi - drums, d'incise - laptop, objects + Magda Mayas - (prepared) piano, el. piano

Andrea Parkins - electric accordion, objects, electronics

Gunnar Lettow - el. bass, objects, Korhan Erel - live electronics, Chris Heenan - saxofone, doublebass clarinet

KLANK + GRIX

9 Dec 2011 - 21:00

KLANK: Reinhart Hammerschmidt – double bass, objects; Christoph Ogiermann – violin, voice, objects; Tim Schomacker – percussion, voice, objects; Hainer Wörmann – el. guitar, objects

GRIX: Floros Floridis – saxophone, clarinet, electronics; Antonis Anissegos – piano, electronics; Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, electronics

PIANOS: Bariletti+Hubweber/Zoubek+Sassoon/Kürvers

14 Jan 2012 - 21:30

Special Piano Night:

Jürg Bariletti - prepared solo piano: knitting needles special

Paul Hubweber - trombone
Philip Zoubek - prepared piano

Julie Sassoon - piano
Klaus Kürvers - double bass

PERKUSSION: Beins/Malatesta/Vorfeld/Wolfarth/Zach

21 Jan 2012 - 21:30

Special Percussion Night:

PERKUSSIONS-QUINTETT mit:
Burkhard Beins (D)
Enrico Malatesta (I)
Michael Vorfeld (D)
Christian Wolfarth (CH)
Ingar Zach (N)

umlaut im ausland

27 Jan 2012 - 21:30

Special Umlaut Night:
Compositions by: Florian Bergmann, Pierre Borel, Hannes Lingens
Played by: Florian Bergmann, Pierre Borel, Johnny Chang, Alba Gentili-Tedeschi, Chris Heenan, Hui-Chun Lin, Derek Shirley, Grégoire Simon

hotelgäste + Trigger +Birgit Ulher/Gregory Büttner

11 Feb 2012 - 21:30

hotelgäste:
Michael Thieke
Derek Shirley
Dave Bennett

Trigger:
Nils Ostendorf
Matthias Müller
Chris Heenan

Duo Birgit Ulher / Gregory Büttner

 

Kaufmann/Bauer/Sanzvela+Floridis/Maschat/Donchev

25 Feb 2012 - 21:30

Two improvising trios!

Achim Kaufmann - piano
Matthias Bauer - double bass
Andrea Sanzvela - viola

Floros Floridis - contrabass clarinet
Sebastian Maschat - drums
George Donchev - double bass

Blomzeit

24 Mar 2012 - 21:00
Blomzeit: Wertmüller, Kalima, Pliakas

Michael Wertmüller - perc
Kalle Kalima - git
Marino Pliakas - e-bass

sun - Mayas/Lauzier/Myhr/Buck - Nude on Sand

2 May 2012 - 21:00
sun

sun: Nils Ostendorf, Laurent Bruttin, Mike Majkowski

Mayas/Lauzier/Myhr/Buck
: Magda Mayas, Philippe Lauzier, Kim Myhr, Tony Buck

Nude on Sand: Jenny Hval, Håvard Volden

A Couple of Couples

20 May 2012 - 21:00
The International Nothing // Barbara Romen und Gunter Schneider

The International Nothing
Kai Fagaschinski – Klarinette, Komposition
Michael Thieke – Klarinette, Komposition

Helmut Lachenmann: Salut für Caudwell - für zwei Gitarristen (1977)
Barbara Romen – Gitarre
Gunter Schneider – Gitarre

Gefördert durch die Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

Williams + Hochherz-Jun-Lingens + Mangan-Morimoto

25 May 2012 - 21:00

Christopher Williams: double bass solo

Olaf Hochherz: electronics
Yan Jun: electronics
Hannes Lingens: drum

Felicity Mangan: found australian native animal sounds cd, play back devices, hand made speaker (tin can, magnet, coil, 40W power-amplifier)
Seiji Morimoto: modulated buzzers, objects

Guts & Dogmatics

8 Jun 2012 - 21:00
Guts: Liz Allbee, Matthias Müller, Roy Carrol & Dogmatics: Kai Fagaschinski & Chris Abrahams

Guts:

Liz Allbee: trumpet
Matthias Müller: trombone
Roy Carroll: computer, loudspeakers

The Dogmatics:

Chris Abrahams (Sydney) | piano
Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin) | clarinet

Hobocombo & guests

29 Jun 2012 - 21:00
Hobocombo

Hobocombo is a Moondog tribute band, featuring:
Andrea Belfi  (drums, percussion and voice)
Rocco Marchi (guitar, synth and voice)
Francesca Baccolini (double bass and voice)

... plus Berlin special guests:
Simon James Phillips (piano)
Nicholas Bussmann (cello)
Christopher Williams (double bass)

Johnny Chang (Violin)

 

Rhythm Complication 2012/I

7 Sep 2012 - 20:30
Clayton Thomas and Burkhard Beins

A bass & drums duo and two solos

Clayton Thomas – double bass
Burkhard Beins – drums and percussion
+
Chris Abrahams – dx7 solo
Magda Mayas – grand piano solo

Carroll / Capece / Vorfeld (trio) & Müller (solo)

12 Sep 2012 - 20:00
Carroll / Capece / Vorfeld (trio) & Müller (solo)

TRIO

Lucio Capece: bass clarinet
Michael Vorfeld: light bulbs
Roy Carroll: computer, loudspeakers

 

SOLO

Matthias Müller: trombone

Kongrosian + guests/Fernando Perales

22 Sep 2012 - 21:00
Kongrosian

KONGROSIAN: Alberto Collodel, Davide Lorenzon, Ivan Pilat – with guests: Ian Douglas-Moore, Big Daddy Mugglestone

FERNANDO PERALES / Viva La Muerte
“the Andrei Rublev experience” tour/Europe/2012

 

Frank Gratkowski/Tony Buck-Duo + Subtle Lip Can

8 Nov 2012 - 21:00

Subtle Lip Can from Canada: Bernard Falaise - guitar, Joshua Zubot - violin, Isaiah Ceccarelli - percussion

Duo Frank Gratkowski - alto saxophone, Tony Buck - drums

Foils + Glue + Lehn/Kaufmann/Lillinger

12 Jan 2013 - 20:30

Thomas Lehn - analogue synth + Achim Kaufmann - piano + Christian Lillinger - drums; Foils: Frank Paul Schubert - soprano saxophone + Matthias Müller - trombone; Glue: Tom Arthurs - trumpet, flugelhorn + Miles Perkin - contrabass + Yorgos Dimitriadis - drums, percussion;

Piano Spezial Shimomura/Eichmann+Weins/Binder+Rose

18 Jan 2013 - 21:00

Piano Spezial
Misa Shimomura - piano solo; Dietrich Eichmann - piano + Astrid Weins - doublebass; Claudia Binder - piano + Simon Rose - baritone/alto saxophones

Konzert Minimal plays Pisaro & Ablinger

19 Jan 2013 - 00:00

Konzert Minimal plays Pisaro & Ablinger

two duos: Dörner & Thörn // Camatta & Walter

9 Feb 2013 - 20:30
"Scherben" - © Ralf Hofmann

2 duos of noisy improvisation &  invulnerable fragility live in concert:

Axel Dörner (trumpet) & Pär Thörn (electronics)

Simon Camatta (drums, perc) & Florian Walter (sax)

Doors 20:30 Uhr - Concert 21:30 Uhr.

 

Nosova/Bosetti + Vandeweyer/Graewe

15 Feb 2013 - 21:00

biegungen im ausland present two wonderful duos!

Alessandro Bosetti - electronics, voice
Olga Nosova - drums, electronics, voice

Els Vandeweyer - vibraphone
Georg Gräwe - piano

Bascovo: Barrett/Scott/Vorfeld + Krebs/Weismann

9 Mar 2013 - 20:30

Bascovo
Richard Barrett – electronics
Richard Scott – electronics
Michael Vorfeld – percussion

Telefon
Steffi Weismann – composition, sound-belt, voice
Annette Krebs – composition, objects, voice

Bergljot + Mayas/Boubaker/Thomas

20 Apr 2013 - 20:30
20 Apr 2013 - 21:00

TRIO MAYAS/BOUBAKER/THOMAS
Magda Mayas - Piano
Heddy Boubaker - Modular synth
Clayton Thomas - Doublebass

BERGLJOT (NO/CZ)
Vojtech Prochazka - piano, organ, synths, electronics
Adrian Myhr - electric bass
Tore Sandbakken - drums, percussions

Doors 20:30 / start 21:00

dieb 13/gustafsson/siewert + vinyl terror&horror

24 Apr 2013 - 20:30

Vinyl Terror and Horror
Greta Christensen – modified turntables, electronics
Camilla Sørensen – modified turntables, electronics

(Fake) The Facts
dieb13 – turntables, cigar box
Mats Gustafsson – soprano, slide and tenor sax, live electronics
Martin Siewert – guitars, ring stinger, electronics

The Sealed Knot + Paul Valery Project

3 May 2013 - 20:30

Paul Valery Project
Eric Thielemans – percussion; Tisha Mukarji – piano, video; Christian Kesten – voice; Johnny Chang – viola; Lucio Capece – bass clarinet, video, concept

The Sealed Knot
Burkhard Beins – percussion; Rhodri Davies – harp; Mark Wastell – double bass

B. Beins / A. Neumann / V. Tricoli + O. Rupp solo

15 May 2013 - 20:30

Burkhard Beins - Percussion, Objects
Andrea Neumann - Inside Piano, Mixer
Valerio Tricoli - Reel To Reel Tape Recorder

Olaf Rupp - Acoustic Guitar

Leimgruber/Demierre/Philips/Dörner/Lee + Resonator

7 Jun 2013 - 20:30
Leimgruber_Phillips_Demierre_Photo_Ralph-Kuehne

Trio LDP
Urs Leimgruber – saxophone
Jacques Demierre – piano
Barre Philips – double bass
+ Guests:
Okkyung Lee – cello
Axel Dörner – trumpet

RESONATOR I–V
Werner Dafeldecker – audio, diffusion
Guillaume Cailleau – live video, diffusion

Hanna Hartman + Ninh/Blondy/Lehn/Frangenheim

7 Sep 2013 - 20:30

Hanna Hartman solo - amplified objects

Frédéric Blondy - piano
Alexander Frangenheim - double bass
Thomas Lehn - synthesizer
Lê Quan Ninh - percussion
 

Kahn/Eubanks // Kamerman // Mukarji

21 Sep 2013 - 20:30
21 Sep 2013 - 21:00

Jason Kahn (CH/US) - drumset
Bryan Eubanks (US/DE) - soprano saxophone/live electronics

Richard Kamerman (US) - solo electronics

Tisha Mukarji plays Christian Wolff and her new composition entitled Tuning #4: For Piano

Doors at 20:30, performances start at 21:00

7€

Capece/Neumann/Vogel + Facet: Rühl/Sledziecki/Myhr

2 Nov 2013 - 20:30

Lucio Capece: soprano sax, bass clarinet
Andrea Neumann: inside piano
Sabine Vogel: flutes

Facet:
Joris Rühl: clarinet
Maciej Sledziecki: guitar
Adrian Myhr: bass

Sven-Åke Johanssons Marschorchester/ Carl

7 Nov 2013 - 21:00

Sven-Åke Johanssons Marschorchester

Das Marschorchester steuert mit seiner Rhythmisierung ungeahnte, verborgene, kollektive Vergnügungssehnsüchte an. Es öffnet eine verloren gegangen geglaubte Erlebniswelt an zwei Tagen für Sie im November 2013. (SÅJ 2013)
Special guest: Rüdiger Carl

Sven-Åke Johanssons Marschorchester/ Schlippenbach

8 Nov 2013 - 21:00

Sven-Åke Johanssons Marschorchester

Das Marschorchester steuert mit seiner Rhythmisierung ungeahnte, verborgene, kollektive Vergnügungssehnsüchte an. Es öffnet eine verloren gegangen geglaubte Erlebniswelt an zwei Tagen für Sie im November 2013. (SÅJ 2013)
Special guest: Alexander von Schlippenbach

 

Bosetti/Rupp/Nagai + Schick/Steidle

8 Dec 2013 - 21:00
Olaf Rupp

Alessandro Bosetti - voice, electronics
Kenta Nagai - guitar
Olaf Rupp - guitar

Ignaz Schick - turntable, live-electronics
Olli Steidle - drums, percussion

Great Waitress + Daniel Puig: Nàrwal

18 Jan 2014 - 20:30

Great Waitress: Magda Mayas – piano, Laura Altman – clarinet, Monika Brooks – accordion

Daniel Puig – live-electronics, sensors: Nàrwal

Voutchkova/ Maras + Johansson/ Heenan/ Honsinger

13 Feb 2014 - 20:30

Biliana Voutchkova - violin/composition
Svetlana Maraš - sound art/composition

Sven-Åke Johansson - drums, percussion
Tristan Honsinger - cello
Chris Heenan - contrabass clarinet, alto saxophone

Film: Learning to Listen + Live: Ankersmit + Chan

8 Mar 2014 - 20:30
Learning to Listen

A Film about Sound: Learning to Listen - Berlin Premiere

Q & A session with director Daniel Linn-Pearl

+ Thomas Ankersmit (Serge modular synthesizer and/or computer) live

+ Kevin Ka Wei Chan (cassette loops, prepared tape players) live

RADIAN

8 Apr 2014 - 20:30
Radian by Klaus Vyhnalek

RADIAN

Martin Brandlmayr: drums, electronics, editing and arrangements
John Norman: bass
Martin Siewert: guitar, lapsteel, electronics

RED Trio + Fabric Trio

12 Apr 2014 - 20:30

RED Trio
Rodrigo Pinheiro – piano
Hernani Faustino – double bass
Gabriel Ferrandini – drums

Fabric Trio – LP release concert: Murmurs
Frank Paul Schubert – soprano and alto saxophones
Mike Majkowski – double bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums

Jonas Kocher Solo & daRocha / Horn

13 Apr 2014 - 20:00
Jonas Kocher solo & daRocha / Horn

Jonas Kocher plays solo compositions for accordeon by Antoine Chessex (premiere), Christian Kesten (premiere), Stefan Thut and Alvin Lucier

daRocha / Horn: Maria daRocha: viola, Maria Horn: live electronics

Bob Ostertag + Jon Rose

17 Apr 2014 - 20:30
Ostertag and Rose

Bob Ostertag solo
Bob Ostertag & Jon Rose duo

Doors 20:30h, Start 21:00h.

Colophony. Jon Rose/Richard Barrett/Meinrad Kneer

8 May 2014 - 20:30
Jon Rose

Colophony
Jon Rose – violins
Richard Barrett- sampler, electronics
Meinrad Kneer – double bass

Cartouche + TOWA

17 May 2014 - 20:30

Cartouche
eRIkm – electronics
Natacha Muslera – vocals, microphones

TOWA
Marta Zapparoli – electronics, prepared tapes & self made devices
Julie Rousse – laptop, electronics, microphones

 

Berlin im Quadrat: Sonar Quartett & Defibrillator

31 May 2014 - 20:00
SonarQuartett

SonarQuartett
Susanne Zapf,Wojciech Garbowski: Violinen
Nikolaus Schlierf: Viola
Cosima Gerhardt: Violoncello

Defibrillator
Sebastian Smolyn: E-Posaune
Artur Smolyn: Elektronik
feat. Maxime Hänsenberger: Schlagzeug

Reidemeister Move + AnimalNacht

7 Jun 2014 - 21:00
Reidemeister Move

Reidemeister Move
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, Hayward Tuning Vine
Christopher Williams – double bass

AnimalNacht
Olaf Hochherz - Synthesizer
Ute Wassermann - Voice and Birdwhistles
Felicity Mangan - Fieldrecordings

Zweimal, einmal Zwei

15 Jun 2014 - 15:00
15 Jun 2014 - 23:00

Zweimal / einmal Zwei

Gusavo Costa / Anthony Pateras and Erkki Veltheim (duo) / Alexander Garsden

doors: 20h | start: 20.30h

 

Aki Onda / Akio Suzuki / Takehito Koganezawa

19 Jun 2014 - 20:30
Akio Suzuki / Aki Onda

Extended duration performance with

Akio Onda,  Akio Suzuki and Takehito Koganezawa

supported by: 

präsentiert von ohrenstrand.net

Kulturamt Pankow

Initiative Neue Musik e.V.